KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

tenuta alla cottura

English translation: won't overcook


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tenuta alla cottura
English translation:won't overcook
Entered by: Fiona Grace Peterson

07:16 Aug 31, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / rice characteristics
Italian term or phrase: tenuta alla cottura
"Si tratta di un riso (Arborio) le cui grandi dimensioni assicurano una buona tenuta alla cottura."
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
won't overcook
Explanation:
I think this will depend on the exact context ..if it's on the package or in a longer text or description. I am attaching a site in English with descriptions of different kinds of rice.

You may also say that the rice has "longer cooking time"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-31 07:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also from the site I indicated:
Vialone rice loses starch, but guarantees perfect cooking.
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8won't overcookMarie Scarano
3 +2good cooking properties
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
won't overcook


Explanation:
I think this will depend on the exact context ..if it's on the package or in a longer text or description. I am attaching a site in English with descriptions of different kinds of rice.

You may also say that the rice has "longer cooking time"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-08-31 07:51:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also from the site I indicated:
Vialone rice loses starch, but guarantees perfect cooking.


    Reference: http://www.grandiriso.com/eng/Prodotti.asp
Marie Scarano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lesley Burgon: yes, won't overcook
6 mins

agree  missdutch: it's perfect
19 mins

agree  Sonia Hill: exactly what I was going to say
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1079926
1 hr

agree  irenef: puuurfect
1 hr

agree  GAR
2 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano
4 hrs

agree  Vittorio Felaco
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
good cooking properties


Explanation:
un'alternativa

G

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: ottima, vedi: http://www.porkpeople.com/accomrice_varieties.html#TOP
54 mins
  -> grazie, anche ai porkpeople... :-)

agree  Marinela Sandoval: I would translate it exactly the same:)
1 day15 hrs