KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

(pecora) all'acqua pazza

English translation: (sheep) cooked in crazy water


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:(pecora) all'acqua pazza
English translation:(sheep) cooked in crazy water
Entered by: GAR

13:14 Oct 20, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Farm stay menu
Italian term or phrase: (pecora) all'acqua pazza
I barely know what "acqua pazza" is like. The trouble is that I've never heard of "pecora all'acqua pazza" which seems to be a local specialty in the Gargano area (Apulia).

I've read somewhere that the ingredients of acqua pazza are "sea water, wine, olive oil and tomatoes" but in this case I hardly expect that sea water might be a good match with ewe's meat.

The question is open to all gourmet lovers and peers who have time to spare for such trifles...
Umberto Cassano
Italy
(sheep) cooked in crazy water
Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-20 13:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho trovato vari rif per "crazy water"... spero aiuti:

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="COOKED IN CRAZY WATER"&...

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=all'acqua pazza+CRAZY WA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-10-20 13:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comunque potresti lasciare in italiano e aggiungere una traduzione tra () e magari anche una spiegazione
Selected response from:

GAR
Grading comment
Thanks GAR!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5(sheep) cooked in crazy waterGAR
3 +1mutton (or lamb) boiled in broth
Isabel Booth
3poachedxxxsilvia b


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(sheep) cooked in crazy water


Explanation:
cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2006-10-20 13:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ho trovato vari rif per "crazy water"... spero aiuti:

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="COOKED IN CRAZY WATER"&...

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=all'acqua pazza+CRAZY WA...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2006-10-20 13:30:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

comunque potresti lasciare in italiano e aggiungere una traduzione tra () e magari anche una spiegazione

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks GAR!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD: si, magari mettendo "crazy water" tra virgolette.
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Graham Reynolds: Agree with texjax. We are probably writing a "chic" menu; references to "poached" and "boiled in broth" while technically accurate just don't convey the "Italian" touch for me!
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  missdutch: agree with my colleagues
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Mancinelli: so do I...although I would try (a taste of it);-)
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Giada Gelli: magari per il commento: baked in a bath of seawater, wine, oil and tomatoes.
18 hrs
  -> thanks

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mutton (or lamb) boiled in broth


Explanation:
According to my cookbook "Acqua pazza" is water with stuff added to it (toms, oil, salt).


Isabel Booth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clarinet3: agree
1 hr

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
all'acqua pazza
poached


Explanation:
vedi:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/962951
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/977462
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1001500

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8