KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

da vendersi a peso

English translation: to be sold by weight


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:da vendersi a peso
English translation:to be sold by weight
Entered by: James (Jim) Davis

15:10 Nov 2, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: da vendersi a peso
sull'etichetta di un prodotto alimentare (ovviamente!)

Grazie!
Monica Russo
Italy
to be sold by weight
Explanation:
Can't see any particular problem.
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Grazie!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to be sold by weight
James (Jim) Davis
3 +1sold by weight
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to be sold by weight


Explanation:
Can't see any particular problem.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
2 mins

agree  ibfl
2 mins

agree  kpi
18 mins

agree  Gian
1 hr

agree  JudyK
2 hrs

agree  Gennady Lapardin
6 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sold by weight


Explanation:
Can this be of help?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-11-02 15:16:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Someone beat me to it.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gennady Lapardin
6 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Linda 969