KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

Insaccati

English translation: cured meats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Insaccati
English translation:cured meats
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

21:12 Feb 14, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Deli products
Italian term or phrase: Insaccati
This has been asked before, with the answe being givenas sausage.

I was wondering if anyone might think that salami sausage (a term that is in fact widely used) might be appropriate here.

The article is describeing a whole range of deli products, which in the UK would probably all be referred to as salamis.

All comments welcome.
Alexander Chisholm
cured meats
Explanation:
From an article in the San Francisco Chronicle about a man who makes his own hog products, or cold cuts.......
"a dozen different kinds of salumi, the Italian word for cured meats."

This is probably quite American, but for all types of deli meats we usually say cured meats or cold cuts.
For me 'salami' is a specific term and so is 'sausage'.
Selected response from:

Emily Goodpaster
Grading comment
Many thanks. Seems to have the consensus.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5sausages
biankonera
3 +7cured meatsEmily Goodpaster
4pressed meats
Katherine Zei
4Salami products / Cured meatsquiffy
4preserved meats
Pasquale Capo


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sausages


Explanation:
thats what they are - sausages

biankonera
Latvia
Native speaker of: Native in LatvianLatvian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CHEOPE
11 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Liliana Roman-Hamilton: yes!
39 mins
  -> thanks Liliana!

agree  Aida GarciaPons: I'd go for cured sausages as in kudoz/1347235.
2 hrs
  -> thank you!

agree  James (Jim) Davis: On balance if they are not "encased" which is technically what they are, then they aren't sausages
7 hrs
  -> thanks for the note James!

agree  Lindsay Watts
9 hrs
  -> thank you!

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
preserved meats


Explanation:
i.e salami, mortadella, capicollo, prosciutto etc., hopefully it helps..

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
cured meats


Explanation:
From an article in the San Francisco Chronicle about a man who makes his own hog products, or cold cuts.......
"a dozen different kinds of salumi, the Italian word for cured meats."

This is probably quite American, but for all types of deli meats we usually say cured meats or cold cuts.
For me 'salami' is a specific term and so is 'sausage'.


    Reference: http://www.sfgate.com/cgi-bin/article.cgi?f=/chronicle/archi...
Emily Goodpaster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks. Seems to have the consensus.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
40 mins
  -> Thanks Peter

agree  Nicole Johnson: This is the best option, since as Emily notes, salami and sausage are both quite specific. Ex). Bresaola is an insaccto, but would not be considered either a salami or a sausage.
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Nicole

agree  Cristina Mazzucchelli
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Cristina!

agree  Federica74
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Federica

agree  Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni: I agree with Nicole, salami or sausage does not quite cover other things
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Giuliana

agree  Raffaella Magi McCann
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Raffaella

agree  Umberto Cassano
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Umberto!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Salami products / Cured meats


Explanation:
Alexander is correct in doubting the translation of "insaccati" as "sausage" in a British delicatessen context. This would be an inaccurate translation. The essential point here in determining the translation into English is whether the "insaccati" in question are cooked, in anyway, after purchase. (Which they generally are not). I would like to point out the Oxford Dictionary definition of "sausage": a short, cylindrical tube of minced meat, encased in a skin and typically sold RAW (*) to be GRILLED or FRIED before eating. The traditional British meaning/context of sausage is that of the raw, processed kind which is fried with bacon and eggs! Nothing like the range of cured "insaccati" products available in Italian delicatessens.
O.Dict. definition of salami: a type of highly seasoned sausage, originally from Italy, usually eaten COLD in slices.
British sausages are raw (and not cured). Therefore "sausage" is a wholly inaccurate translation of "insaccati" for the British market.

(*) i.e. not a cured meat!

quiffy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressed meats


Explanation:
"Pressed" meats are sausages, blood pudding, beef jerky, salami, etc. This refers to the process where the meat is pressed into a form, traditionally the intestines of the povera bestia that stood still for long enough to get hunted.

"Air-cured" meats are prosciutto and the like.

HOWEVER, pressed meats also include cured turkey and chicken made for sandwiches.

I don't think there is a precise English equivalent since our food cultures are so different from one another. So there is admittedly some translation loss. But pressed meats is the closest equivalent, IMHO, and the one used in the industry (and in cooking, which is how I know it).

See the reference, it's sound.

Ciao!
Katy


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-02-16 00:54:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yeah, it's totally pressed meats. Consider my confidence 100%. Google it, you'll see.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day3 hrs (2007-02-16 01:02:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Then there's the American "cold cuts"... that is an alternative, though it loses the process description in the name. I am getting hungry...

This site uses cold cuts:
http://www.thesauron.com/content/cibovino_regione.asp?http:/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day16 hrs (2007-02-16 13:20:36 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

So, according to you, prosciutto is an insaccato?? I don't think so.
Whatever.


    Reference: http://www.alsia.it/agrifoglio/monografia/origine/inglese/29...
Katherine Zei
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English