KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

a fine carriera

English translation: when they are no longer productive


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a fine carriera
English translation:when they are no longer productive
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

08:28 Feb 15, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Deli products
Italian term or phrase: a fine carriera
This from a description of the origins of a certain type of salami (Lucanica).

"Questo insaccato trova origine nell’esigenza delle famiglie di conservare la carne macellata di ovini e caprini a fine carriera."

I'm assuming that this means it was a way of using butchered animals once theyhad stopped giving milk/wool.

Firstly, am I right?
Secondly, can anyoner think of a more eloquent way of phrasing in UKEN?

All suggestions welcome.
Alexander Chisholm
when they are no longer productive
Explanation:
maybe less specific that you would like but as vauge as the original...... and I think it conveys the concept
Selected response from:

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4when they are no longer productive
Shera Lyn Parpia
3 -1at the end of the working year
claire restivo


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
at the end of the working year


Explanation:
Or at the end of the season. I've discussed this in the office:) and we feel that carriera doesn't refer to the goats and sheep!
It's the working year, and the need to store food beyond the fresh date, providing for the family over winter with all those yummy stores of oil, tomatoes, cured meats, wine.....

claire restivo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Fiona Grace Peterson: I disagree - once animals cease to be useful in wool and milk production terms they are normally slaughtered.
1 min
  -> Yes, I agree, but it sounded odd. The more I look at it, the more I think you may be right. It's an unusual way of putting it.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
when they are no longer productive


Explanation:
maybe less specific that you would like but as vauge as the original...... and I think it conveys the concept

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: or perh. at the end of their useful lives - here it's about mutton and some nice looking sheep! http://www.farmersharp.co.uk/2002/sheep.asp
14 mins
  -> yes that also might work. Thanks!

agree  Fiona Grace Peterson
15 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  claire restivo: Yes, perhaps this is it after all!
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Valeria Faber
1 hr
  -> Thanks!