KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

conservanti a norma

English translation: permitted preservatives


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:conservanti a norma
English translation:permitted preservatives
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

09:48 Feb 15, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Deli products
Italian term or phrase: conservanti a norma
From the description of the maufacture of a salami:-

"Con un tritacarne con fori d’uscita medio-piccoli si macina della carne di capra o di pecora, accuratamente sgrassata, alla quale viene aggiunta carne di maiale in una dose variabile dal 30 al 50%, ottenendo un impasto che viene successivamente lavorato a mano, mentre si aggiungono i vari aromi (sale, pepe, aglio e conservanti a norma), fino a renderlo omogeneo e facilmente assemblabile."

There asre several possibilities of how "conservanti a norma" might be translated.

Any suggestions given the above context?
Alexander Chisholm
permitted preservatives
Explanation:
I feel that "permitted preservatives" is the most widely used and most accurate translation.

Selected response from:

quiffy
Grading comment
Seems a very appropriate answer, many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2permitted preservativesquiffy
4approved preservatives
claire restivo
3standard preservatives
Valeria Faber
2preservatives allowed (by law)GAR


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
preservatives allowed (by law)


Explanation:
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
standard preservatives


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-02-15 10:00:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As can be seen, in almost all cases, the ratings for copper naphthenate exceeded the standard preservative or the difference stayed within 20-30 per cent. ...

Inject 10ìl of each of the standard preservative solutions (4.19). From the chromatograms obtained determine the ratios of the peak heights of the standard ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:31996L0045:EN:NO

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2007-02-15 10:08:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/pdf/10.1111/j.1365-2621.1986....
aliquots of sample or standard onto the column. The preservatives ... of standard preservatives. Col-. umn: RSpak DS-613; fluant: ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-02-15 10:10:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Many companies will use standard preservatives such as ethoxyquin; yet not mention this in the ingredient list. This is possible if the company adds the ...
www.wellvet.com/feedingcats.html - 46k

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
approved preservatives


Explanation:
'..to ensure the safety of all new ingredients that manufacturers add to foods. Under these rules, a food manufacturer must get FDA approval before using a new preservative, or before using a previously approved preservative in a new way or in a different amount...'
and such like.
Best regards, Claire

claire restivo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
permitted preservatives


Explanation:
I feel that "permitted preservatives" is the most widely used and most accurate translation.



Example sentence(s):
  • "However, if the product is marketed as a non-alcoholic drink, the levels of permitted preservatives are severely reduced to a maximum of 300 mg/liter of sorbic acid or sorbates and 150 mg/litre of benzoic acid or benzoates.

    Reference: http://www.iasc.org/foodlaws.html
quiffy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Seems a very appropriate answer, many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: yes, I think this is the conventional way of expressing it.
40 mins

agree  Rosanna Palermo
2 hrs