KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

lievito naturale

English translation: natural raising agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:lievito naturale
English translation:natural raising agent
Entered by: Fiona Grace Peterson

16:09 Feb 15, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / biscuit ingredients
Italian term or phrase: lievito naturale
One of a list of ingredients of a pack of biscuits:

Semi di anice, farina di grano tenero, vino, extra vergine olio di oliva, zucchero ***lievito naturale***, vanillina, cacao amaro in polvere.

Grazie mille!
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
natural raising agent
Explanation:
As this is an ingredient on a packet of biscuits, it may not be yeast as such (unless it's for breadsticks or the like). Biscuits tend to be made with baking powder, bicarbonate of soda and other such raising agents.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-02-15 17:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Knowledge: am ex pastry chef.
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone for your input; I would tend to agree with Rachel in that this is the term most commonly found in this context. Thanks again to all of you :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7natural yeastNicholas Hunt
4 +2sourdough
Shera Lyn Parpia
4 +2natural raising agentmanducci
5starter o sourdough starter
texjax DDS PhD
4natural leaveningpotra
3brewers yeast / bakers yeast
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
natural yeast


Explanation:
That's what it is

Nicholas Hunt
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMaudarg
0 min

agree  missdutch
1 min

agree  Enza Longo: also known as wild yeast
3 mins

agree  Aida GarciaPons
4 mins

agree  patriz1
7 mins

agree  Nicole Johnson
25 mins

agree  Peter Cox
28 mins

agree  Lindsay Watts
30 mins

disagree  Shera Lyn Parpia: It is quite unusual to see "natural yeast" as an ingredient for cookies... unless it's a translation from Italian!
1 hr

disagree  manducci: I agree with Shera, yeast is not generally used for biscuits.
6 hrs

agree  Pnina
23 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
brewers yeast / bakers yeast


Explanation:
I dunno, but here goes. In Italy there are two types of lievito, the instant kind baking powder and the other kind di birra. In English yeast is a living organism which ferments, its a micro organism, It is extremely difficult to grow it. "Natural yeast" is found in the wild state on the skin of grapes and on rotten fruit which elephants eat and get drunk on. However, I don't think that they put this "wild" yeast in the biscuits. You can't buy it, you would have to throw grape skins in it an hope. I think they mean brewers, or manufactured yeast, rather than baking powder, and they didn't want to put "di birra" on the packet. Now after thinking about bread, wine and beer, its back to the financial report ;-(.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
natural raising agent


Explanation:
As this is an ingredient on a packet of biscuits, it may not be yeast as such (unless it's for breadsticks or the like). Biscuits tend to be made with baking powder, bicarbonate of soda and other such raising agents.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2007-02-15 17:05:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Knowledge: am ex pastry chef.

manducci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks so much to everyone for your input; I would tend to agree with Rachel in that this is the term most commonly found in this context. Thanks again to all of you :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: tho' lievito naturale seems to be sourdough, can't put this on a bisc. pkt, so "natural raising agent" seems best term, and is freq. seen on bisc pkts, though seems it isn't nec. to spec what this is - tho' on reflection, it's usu just "raising agents"
3 hrs
  -> Thanks. Agree that generally the term used is just "raising agents"m sometimes these will be specified in brackets.

neutral  Shera Lyn Parpia: actually sourdough is a great selling point, esp. for organic foods ... besides, what is "natural" and what isn't :) ?
4 hrs
  -> depends on your market: sourdough is not a common ingredient in English biscuits and therefore the term would not be clearly understood by British consumers. Natural raising agent is a common term and as rachel points out, it is not necessarily specified

agree  Isabel Booth
14 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sourdough


Explanation:
Actually, there is a third type of "lievito": after lievito chimico, we have lievito di birra and then lievito naturale. In English this is normally written as sourdough when used for purposes of leavening dough; in English usage, "natural yeast" is a term usually used for naturally occurring yeasts in wine, or for yeasts which occur on our bodies (such as candida), but not for bread and cookie making.

Try and put sourdough and cookies into google and you will get lots of hits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 17:21:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you may want to use "sourdough starter"

and yes, I use sourdough frequently - and no, it's not sour tasting when used correctly.

some recipes:
http://www.recipegoldmine.com/sourdough/sourdough55.html
http://www.cooks.com/rec/view/0,164,150168-240200,00.html



Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Di Vita: I agree with you, Shera. It seems that lievito naturale is that made starting from Lievito madre, and in English it is actually referred to as "sourdough"
40 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  texjax DDS PhD: scusa, Shera Lyn, non avevo letto il tuo *sourdough starter*
50 mins
  -> non c'è di che! e grazie......

neutral  manducci: According to my knowledge and according to Collins dictionary, sourdough is a fermented dough used to leaven bread and not biscuits. Certainly in the UK it's not used in biscuit making.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks for the input :) - did you see the links? The use of any type of yeast is unusual for biscuits in the UK! This is a whole new concept and type of product.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
starter o sourdough starter


Explanation:
anche detto: sourdough starter

Il lievito naturale
È chiamato anche “ lievito di pasta acida “, il lievito naturale non è altro che un impasto di acqua e farina , lasciato all’aria per un tempo più o meno lungo .In questo tempo, si avviano nell’impasto una serie di fermentazioni dovute allo sviluppo dei microrganismi naturalmente presenti nell’aria , primi tra tutti i lieviti.

L’impasto si trasforma cosÍ in una coltura di lieviti selvaggi che , se aggiunta a un nuovo impasto , ne innesca la produzione .

I panettieri che utilizzano il lievio naturale , in pratica usano come lievito un pezzo di pasta della lavorazione pecedente , lasciato lievitare a lungo
http://www.portoveneredidattica.it/cinqueterre/Vernazza/a.s....

http://www.italianmade.com/glossary/search.results.cfm?Start...
http://www.foodsubs.com/Bread.html
http://www.utah.edu/hillel/starter.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-02-15 18:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi scuso, non avevo letto la aggiunta di Shera Lyn.
Per gentilezza considera questa risposta come un avvallo della sua. Grazie! ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-15 18:11:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops..avallo!

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural leavening


Explanation:
It is a general term indicating natural raising agents

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): GAR, Cecilia Di Vita, Umberto Cassano