KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

Carni stagionate

English translation: cured meats


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Carni stagionate
English translation:cured meats
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

09:15 Feb 16, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Deli products
Italian term or phrase: Carni stagionate
term used to descrie the category of product into which "Pezate de agnelo" and other products might fall.
Alexander Chisholm
cured meats
Explanation:
Hi Alexander,
I see that "carni stagionate in casa" is in the Proz glossary as "home cured meats" (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/987727, so I presume that "carni stagionate" would be "cured meats", not 100% sure though, being vegetarian!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-02-16 09:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/987727
Selected response from:

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for the suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6cured meats
Lindsay Watts
3 +3Seasoned meatsxxxMaudarg
4Aged meat
Kimberly Wastler
2matured meats
Valeria Faber


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Seasoned meats


Explanation:
If you're referring just to Pezate de Agnelo this would be marinated meats.

xxxMaudarg
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber: concordo, ma allora la definizione dovrebbe essere "carni marinate"... o no?
8 mins

agree  TrueBaller: I agree it is "seasoned", but not in the sense of "marinated". "Carne stagionate" is "old" meat, meat that is kept for a while usually it is kept to dry it in room temperature and use later to cook some very delicious dishes. My grandma used to do that.
19 mins

agree  cjohnstone
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
cured meats


Explanation:
Hi Alexander,
I see that "carni stagionate in casa" is in the Proz glossary as "home cured meats" (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/987727, so I presume that "carni stagionate" would be "cured meats", not 100% sure though, being vegetarian!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-02-16 09:39:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

see: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/987727

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for the suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: can be fine too!
59 mins
  -> Thanks, Catherine

agree  eride
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, eride

agree  manducci
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, manducci

agree  snatalieg
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, snatalieg

agree  potra: Yes, exactly, 'seasoned means 'speziate'
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, potra

agree  Marinela Sandoval
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marinela

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aged meat


Explanation:
This is the term used for describing RAW MEAT that has been kept in cold storage after slaughter for a significant period of time. It can be done either "wet" or "dry".

Have a look at the link to learn more (page from Purdue University).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2007-02-16 09:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I realize now that you're talking about a marinated dish! Oops. In that case, use either "seasoned" or "marinated". The difference is "seasoned" can be either wet or dry spices (but usually dry); "marinated" means that you've left it to soak in a sauce of spices for a period of time (ex. 20 miunutes, 24 hours, etc.).


    Reference: http://ag.ansc.purdue.edu/meat_quality/aging_meat.html
Kimberly Wastler
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
matured meats


Explanation:
just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2007-02-16 09:27:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Selected and matured meats, presented to the right point that the consumer wishes.*


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2007-02-16 09:42:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*Royal Warrant holder Donald Russell specialises in grass-fed, traditionally matured meat, hung for up to 21 days*

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-02-16 10:05:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

they could even be called "aged meats"

Valeria Faber
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian