KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

polpa (di pomodoro)

English translation: crushed tomatoes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:polpa (di pomodoro)
English translation:crushed tomatoes
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

10:44 Feb 17, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / Website Translation for Food Products Manufacturer
Italian term or phrase: polpa (di pomodoro)
Can this be translated as puree? Tomato pulp doesn't sound very attractive to me, and I've never seen labels with tomato pulp in the US (my guess is it is what we know as tomato puree), but perhaps in UK English its okay to translate as tomato pulp. Can anyone provide some insight?

Thanks in advance.
Nicole Johnson
Italy
crushed tomatoes
Explanation:
I agree that tomato pulp doesn't sound too appetizing. The usual term in English is crushed tomatoes (see links). Tomato puree is something quite different as it is a concentrate of tomatoes. Sieved tomatoes are crushed tomatoes without the pips and skins (passata di pomodoro)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-17 12:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the whole phrase would be " peeled, crushed and sieved tomatoes" (crushed tomatoes which have been sieved to remove skins and pips)

Knowledge: ex chef.
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions and help on this question.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6crushed tomatoesmanducci
3 +6chopped
Lindsay Watts
4 +5(tomato) pulp
smerfetka1
5tomato sauce
Marinela Sandoval
4tomato pulp
Vladimir Micic
3diced tomatoesEmily Goodpaster
3pulped tomatoes
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
(tomato) pulp


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/747793
smerfetka1
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber
1 min

agree  Alessandro Zocchi
6 mins

agree  Carmen Schultz
8 mins

agree  Vladimir Micic
14 mins

disagree  James (Jim) Davis: Pulped tomatoes are for the rubbish tip, not consumption
46 mins

agree  Aida GarciaPons: No need for the parenthesis. http://www.magro.com.mt/mayor.html http://www.carluccios.com/products/product.asp?func=show&pg=...
9 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomato pulp


Explanation:
I would say “tomato pulp” as I presume that contains bits and peaces of tomato inside, and it is not all mashed tomato as in puree.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-02-17 11:12:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is difference between puree and pulp, and by my opinion there is no reason why consumers might be confused if you use pulp and not puree. Other reason that puree is often packed in tubes while pulp is almost always in can or in jar.

Vladimir Micic
Serbia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in CroatianCroatian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James (Jim) Davis: idem
42 mins

agree  Rachel Fell: pureed tomatoes are smoother, 'tomato puree' in UK is concentrated/concentrato
9 hrs
  -> thanks

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
chopped


Explanation:
Hi Nicole,

In my opinion, (and also my husband's, who's a pretty good chef!) "pelati, polpa e passata" mean "peeled tomatoes, chopped tomatoes and tomato puree"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-02-17 11:23:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Might be of interest to you: http://alb.proz.com/kudoz/747793

chopped tomatoes

I colleghi hanno ragione ma la polpa (vs. passata) che compravo in Italia qui (Irlanda) si chiama chopped tomatoes - Copio dall'etichetta:

Polpa di pomodoro
a pezzetti e succo di pomodoro

[fra le traduzioni nelle varie lingue]
Chopped Italian tomatoes
in tomato juice


Lindsay Watts
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
6 mins
  -> Thanks, writeaway

agree  quiffy
19 mins
  -> Thanks, Christopher

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Tecos and Delia Smith say that tinned tomatoes come either whole or chopped.
19 mins
  -> Thanks, James

agree  missdutch
1 hr
  -> Thanks, sofiablu

agree  Valentina Parisi
1 hr
  -> Thanks, viva96

agree  Amy Williams: peeled (plum) tomatoes, chopped tomatoes and passata. Passata doesn't equal purée - it's runnier and is known as passata over here now - Tesco, Asda and all the rest do passata. Purée is a thick paste. So yes!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Amy

disagree  Rosanna Palermo: crushed
3 hrs

neutral  manducci: tomato pulp is smoother than chopped tomatoes (which tend to be small chunks)but not as smooth as passata
5 hrs

agree  Mancinelli
1 day1 hr
  -> Thanks, Fabiola

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
crushed tomatoes


Explanation:
I agree that tomato pulp doesn't sound too appetizing. The usual term in English is crushed tomatoes (see links). Tomato puree is something quite different as it is a concentrate of tomatoes. Sieved tomatoes are crushed tomatoes without the pips and skins (passata di pomodoro)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-02-17 12:53:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

So the whole phrase would be " peeled, crushed and sieved tomatoes" (crushed tomatoes which have been sieved to remove skins and pips)

Knowledge: ex chef.


    Reference: http://shop.vendio.com/worldeats/item/920092589/
    Reference: http://helpwithcooking.com/sauces/marinara-sauce.html
manducci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions and help on this question.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tatyana000
59 mins
  -> thanks.

agree  Rosanna Palermo: http://www.answers.com/topic/tomato
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  potra: Yes, in the US 'crushed tomatoes'
3 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  texjax DDS PhD: http://www.all-creatures.org/recipes/i-tomatoes-crush.html
4 hrs
  -> thanks.

agree  Rachel Fell
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 day10 hrs
  -> thanks

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
diced tomatoes


Explanation:
The famous 'Contadina' and 'Hunt' brands sold in USA has three types- whole, diced, and stewed.
From my experience, the diced are as close to we get to polpa at least in the US. The taste is different, but the form is the same...


    Reference: http://www.foodservicedirect.com/index.cfm/S/32/CLID/415/Tom...
Emily Goodpaster
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pulped tomatoes


Explanation:
an alternative

tomato pulp is a standard phrase - the flesh, without skins and seeds, crushed or pulped


Parmalat milk is the Italian milk; Santal is the Italian fruit juice; a dozen other products, from Pomi pulped tomatoes to Grisbi biscuits, are staples of every Italian store-cupboard.
http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/business/3334347.stm




Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tomato sauce


Explanation:
La famosa polpa di pomodoro "Del monte" che si trova anche negli Stati Uniti come tomato sauce.


Marinela Sandoval
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  manducci: tomato sauce is a seasoned cooked product not raw tomatoes
3 hrs
  -> non e stato specificato che la polpa e cotta o cruda...