KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

pasta

English translation: texture [in this context]


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pasta
English translation:texture [in this context]
Entered by: Angela Arnone

19:01 Feb 17, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Mozzarella cheese
Italian term or phrase: pasta
a good word for 'pasta' referring to the soft part of the mozzarella.
MRDavis
Italy
paste
Explanation:
Made in central France (Loire) where goat's milk cheeses are traditionally made. A has a firm gray-blue rind natural rind with a velvety smooth paste inside. It's a semi-soft cheese with delicate flavors of grass and flowers.

soft white mold covered cylinder-shaped cheese with a delicate nutty flavor. It has some sweetness and salt The paste becomes harder and more brittle when the cheese ages and the white rind can have blue mold on it.

http://www.forkandbottle.com/cheese/mastercheese.htm

Paste: The interior of the cheese beneath the rind. Depending on the moisture content of the paste, the cheese can be described as hard/firm, semi-hard/semi-firm, semi-soft, or soft.

http://www.chow.com/stories/10210

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-02-18 09:40:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A traditional cheese of southern Italy, it is classified as a spun paste cheese having soft consistency. It is one of the most famous cheeses, it is an ingredient of many culinary preparations and in particular pizza

The term “mozzarella” derives by the Italian verb “mozzare” (literally “to cut off”) and describes the operation, still done today, of cutting with the hands the spun paste with the thumb and the forefinger, called “mozzatura”.

....The next stage is called “spinning” and it is the stage which greatly affects the consistency of mozzarella. In the traditional production this operation is still done by hand and consists in cutting the curd in thin slices, put in a wooden tank and, by adding hot water at 80° C (176° F), it is melted. By using traditional tools, a bowl and a pole, the curd is mixed and kneaded until obtaining a homogeneous paste with a lucid aspect, while allowing the draining of the exceeding whey.
http://www.diwinetaste.com/dwt/en2003127.php


Matching Cheese and Wine - DiWineTaste
According to the type of cheese to be produced, the breaking of the curd is ... in case of spun paste cheese, such as mozzarella, the curd is allowed to ...
www.diwinetaste.com/dwt/en2005076.php



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-02-18 11:33:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Isle of Mull Cheddar (cow)
A pale cream paste that is fruity and nutty becoming big, bold and tangy with age.

Pelardon (goat)
Soft-ish paste. Mellow with a medium flavour.

Westcombe Red Leicester (cow)
A smooth, deep-red paste with good depth of flavour.
Green's Smoked Cheddar (cow)
A pleasing balance of real oak-smoke, cheddar cheese and a smooth, even texture.

http://www.cambridge-camra.org.uk/ale/302/cheeselist.html

Caciocavello Molisano (aged) Spun paste cheese with a spicy taste good for grilling. Un-pasteurised

Camembert Rustique - rich yellow paste cheese best eaten when ripe and liquid. Pasteurised

Gubbeen - A surface ripened cheese from S W Ireland. A silky buttery paste - excellent with stout. 48% fat Pasteurised V

http://www.liverpoolcheesecompany.co.uk/download4.htm
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, I think I'll go for paste.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3consistency
Claudia Luque Bedregal
4 +2texture
Lindsay Watts
5pasta
Alessandra Del Basso
4paste
Rachel Fell
3curd
Ivana UK


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
texture


Explanation:
one idea, but a bit more context might help

see: http://www.proz.com/kudoz/387667

Lindsay Watts
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: sorry, you're right. Here it is: "pasta: struttura a foglie sottili, leggermente elastica nelle prime otto-dieci ore dopo la produzione.."


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LUCIT
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Lucit

agree  Angela Arnone
15 hrs
  -> Thanks, Angela

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
consistency


Explanation:
another idea
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mozzarella

Claudia Luque Bedregal
Italy
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber: that's the first came to my mind
17 mins
  -> thanks Valeria!

agree  Aida GarciaPons
27 mins
  -> thanks Aida!

agree  Serena Tutino
1 hr
  -> thanks Serena!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pasta
curd


Explanation:
I'm still not entirely sure what you mean by "the soft part of the mozzarella" as mozzarella is a rindless, soft cheese of even consistency. Unless you mean "pasta filata", which is "spun curd" in English ...?

A rindless white creamy Italian cheese that is considered to be pulled-curd or spun-curd cheese (pasta filata), since the curds are placed into the whey when it is still very hot and then removed to be pulled as well as kneaded into the desired consistency.

http://www.recipetips.com/glossary-term/t--33517/mozzarella-...

The production of mozzarella involves the mixture of curd with heated whey, followed by stretching and kneading to produce a delicate consistency -- this process is generally known as pasta filata.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mozzarella#Production

(Low confidence as I'm not sure I've understood what you're looking for!!)


Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Ivana, but I use curd as 'cagliata' which is what it is before being transformed into mozzarella.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pasta


Explanation:
thats what it is pasta as you can see from the webpage I have indicated as ref. below.

it is basically the dough of mozzarella cheese and it can have a soft or firm consistency.
hope this helps


    Reference: http://www.epicurious.com/cooking/how_to/food_dictionary/ent...
Alessandra Del Basso
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, but I find pasta may be a little confusing! Cheers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paste


Explanation:
Made in central France (Loire) where goat's milk cheeses are traditionally made. A has a firm gray-blue rind natural rind with a velvety smooth paste inside. It's a semi-soft cheese with delicate flavors of grass and flowers.

soft white mold covered cylinder-shaped cheese with a delicate nutty flavor. It has some sweetness and salt The paste becomes harder and more brittle when the cheese ages and the white rind can have blue mold on it.

http://www.forkandbottle.com/cheese/mastercheese.htm

Paste: The interior of the cheese beneath the rind. Depending on the moisture content of the paste, the cheese can be described as hard/firm, semi-hard/semi-firm, semi-soft, or soft.

http://www.chow.com/stories/10210

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2007-02-18 09:40:33 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A traditional cheese of southern Italy, it is classified as a spun paste cheese having soft consistency. It is one of the most famous cheeses, it is an ingredient of many culinary preparations and in particular pizza

The term “mozzarella” derives by the Italian verb “mozzare” (literally “to cut off”) and describes the operation, still done today, of cutting with the hands the spun paste with the thumb and the forefinger, called “mozzatura”.

....The next stage is called “spinning” and it is the stage which greatly affects the consistency of mozzarella. In the traditional production this operation is still done by hand and consists in cutting the curd in thin slices, put in a wooden tank and, by adding hot water at 80° C (176° F), it is melted. By using traditional tools, a bowl and a pole, the curd is mixed and kneaded until obtaining a homogeneous paste with a lucid aspect, while allowing the draining of the exceeding whey.
http://www.diwinetaste.com/dwt/en2003127.php


Matching Cheese and Wine - DiWineTaste
According to the type of cheese to be produced, the breaking of the curd is ... in case of spun paste cheese, such as mozzarella, the curd is allowed to ...
www.diwinetaste.com/dwt/en2005076.php



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-02-18 11:33:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Isle of Mull Cheddar (cow)
A pale cream paste that is fruity and nutty becoming big, bold and tangy with age.

Pelardon (goat)
Soft-ish paste. Mellow with a medium flavour.

Westcombe Red Leicester (cow)
A smooth, deep-red paste with good depth of flavour.
Green's Smoked Cheddar (cow)
A pleasing balance of real oak-smoke, cheddar cheese and a smooth, even texture.

http://www.cambridge-camra.org.uk/ale/302/cheeselist.html

Caciocavello Molisano (aged) Spun paste cheese with a spicy taste good for grilling. Un-pasteurised

Camembert Rustique - rich yellow paste cheese best eaten when ripe and liquid. Pasteurised

Gubbeen - A surface ripened cheese from S W Ireland. A silky buttery paste - excellent with stout. 48% fat Pasteurised V

http://www.liverpoolcheesecompany.co.uk/download4.htm

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thanks, I think I'll go for paste.