KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

anaerobi solfito riduttori

English translation: anaerobic sulphite reducers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:anaerobi solfito riduttori
English translation:anaerobic sulphite reducers
Entered by: pecon

10:15 Mar 5, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
Italian term or phrase: anaerobi solfito riduttori
sono presente in una scheda alimentare che descrive le caratteristiche microbiologiche di carciofi sottolio. come si può tradurre?
grazie per l'aiuto,
pecon
pecon
anaerobic sulphite reducers
Explanation:
anaérobies sulfitoreducteur (French to English translation ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]anaerobic sulphite reducer First link: mentioned in the chart for South Africa Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/food/food/rapidalert/reports/week2... ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/768961 - 28k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] Effect of Delayed Icing on the Microbiological Quality of Tropical ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
coliforms, and total anaerobic sulphite reducers. Media used in ... The fresh barracuda had a total anaerobic sulphite reducers count ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1365-2621.2004.... - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3anaerobic sulphite reducers
Alexander Chisholm
4anaerobic sulphite reducers
Gian
4Anaerobic sulphate reducermfs_trad


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Anaerobic sulphate reducer


Explanation:
http://www.nature.com/nature/journal/v411/n6841/full/4111034...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-05 10:27:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or anaerobic sulphate reducing bacteria

http://yarra.calit2.uci.edu/purr/getdoc.php?did=15021882

mfs_trad
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ele70: but I would write reducers since in Italian it is "riduttori": plural ;-)
6 mins
  -> Thanks Ele70

disagree  Alexander Chisholm: sulphite, not sulphate - wrong oxidation state.
7 mins
  -> Thanks for your opinion. My answer is because sulphate reducers reduce sulphite ans sulphate, but perhaps in the context it should be sulphite. I found a previous discussion about in Proz. (http://bob.proz.com/kudoz/859172?float=1)

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anaerobic sulphite reducers


Explanation:
Check the oxidation state, and it is also pkural, not singular.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-03-05 10:27:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, sp: should be plural.

Example sentence(s):
  • Similar result was obtained with total anaerobic sulphite reducers in vacuum packed chunks

    Reference: http://www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1365-2621...
Alexander Chisholm
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
5 mins

agree  Pnina: I quite agree.
5 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano
17 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anaerobic sulphite reducers


Explanation:
anaérobies sulfitoreducteur (French to English translation ...- [ Traduci questa pagina ]anaerobic sulphite reducer First link: mentioned in the chart for South Africa Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/food/food/rapidalert/reports/week2... ...
www.proz.com/kudoz/768961 - 28k - Copia cache - Pagine simili

[PDF] Effect of Delayed Icing on the Microbiological Quality of Tropical ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
coliforms, and total anaerobic sulphite reducers. Media used in ... The fresh barracuda had a total anaerobic sulphite reducers count ...
www.blackwell-synergy.com/doi/abs/10.1111/j.1365-2621.2004.... - Pagine simili


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48