KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

siero - in relation to fruit pulp

English translation: serum


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:siero - in relation to fruit pulp
English translation:serum
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

15:13 Mar 21, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / food processing
Italian term or phrase: siero - in relation to fruit pulp
This is from a patent describing the processing of fruit and vegetables to make hypoallergenic products.

"Tale tecnologia innovativa, che prevede in sintesi la separazione per centrifugazione di una polpa da un siero, l’ultrafiltrazione del siero, il lavaggio della polpa con una soluzione acida e la rimiscelazione del permeato dell’ultrafiltrazione con la polpa lavata, non può che essere applicata su un prodotto fluido (purea), per l’ottenimento esclusivamente di passate e concentrati di pomodoro, nettari e succhi di frutta, confetture, etc., e, comunque, di prodotti finali che non conservano la struttura del frutto od ortaggio di partenza."

Fruit "serum" do they simply mean juice, or is there some other term - considering that the pulp has been removed from the juice by centrifìgugation to leave the "siero" behind.
Alexander Chisholm
serum
Explanation:
I think

[PDF]
Separators and Decanters for the Production of Fruit and Vegetable ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
a process involving solids/liquid separation into serum and pulp, or juice and ... 13 Beveridge, T.: Decanting centrifuge application in fruit juice ...
www.westfalia-sa.co.za/download.php?f=9997-2612-010.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 16:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree it sounds a bit odd, but if it goes into a lot of technical detail I think it may be the right term here

Process for preparing a citrus fruit juice concentrate - Patent ...
Cruess, W. V., Commercial Fruit and Vegetable Products, 3rd. ... The juice can be separated into a pulp portion and a serum portion. The pulp may be further ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4463025.html - 1
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2serum
Rachel Fell
3 +1fruit serum/fruit extractsmanducci
3juice
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
juice


Explanation:
I'm with you with juice..serum is the exact translation but it just sounds horrible to me

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2007-03-21 15:35:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

separate the pulp from the liquids maybe?

Rosanna Palermo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fruit serum/fruit extracts


Explanation:
Perhaps for the general public though, more understandable as "fruit extracts"

Examples:

For cosmetics: "Multi-Fruit Serum with Liposomes - 1 oz.

Skin Type: All Skin Types, suitable for fragile skin around eye and neck areas
Use: Use twice a day over entire face and neck, or just on certain areas. Moisturizer can then be applied.
Main Ingredients: Extract of sugar cane, apple, blackcurrant, bilberry, grapefruit and ginseng.
Benefits: A blend of natural AHA, multi-fruit extracts and liposomes perform a mild exfoliation, helping to prevent the visible signs of aging"

For producing fruit juice:
"... whereby a concentrated fruit serum is formed comprising from about 30% to about 87% solids and from about 13% to about 70% water; thereby producing a natural citrus fruit juice"



    patents1.ic.gc.ca/claims?patent_number=1170103&language=X -
    Reference: http://www.bourneskincare.com/shop/?shop=1&cat=3&
manducci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marinela Sandoval: I like fruit extract
7 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
serum


Explanation:
I think

[PDF]
Separators and Decanters for the Production of Fruit and Vegetable ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
a process involving solids/liquid separation into serum and pulp, or juice and ... 13 Beveridge, T.: Decanting centrifuge application in fruit juice ...
www.westfalia-sa.co.za/download.php?f=9997-2612-010.pdf -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 16:28:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree it sounds a bit odd, but if it goes into a lot of technical detail I think it may be the right term here

Process for preparing a citrus fruit juice concentrate - Patent ...
Cruess, W. V., Commercial Fruit and Vegetable Products, 3rd. ... The juice can be separated into a pulp portion and a serum portion. The pulp may be further ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/4463025.html - 1

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
53 mins
  -> Thank you Umberto:)

agree  karolina_mb
1 hr
  -> Thank you karolina_mb:)