KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

appertizzare

English translation: canning/appertization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:appertizzare
English translation:canning/appertization
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

15:39 Mar 21, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / food processing
Italian term or phrase: appertizzare
From what i can gather from some other sources, it appears to be a fruit/veg "sterilisation" process, perhaps in sealed containers. Therefore, not "blanching" which I think is done on loose fruit/weg.

Any suggestions?
Alexander Chisholm
canning/appertization
Explanation:

In honor of Appert, canning is sometimes called "appertization", but should be distinguished from pasteurization. Appert's early attempts at food preservation by boiling involves cooking the food to a temperature far in excess of what is used in pasteurization (70°C), and can destroy some of the flavor of the preserved food.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Appertization






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-21 15:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: AIRTIGHT FOOD PRESERVATION

Nicolas François Appert (1750 - 1841), brother of Benjamin Nicolas Marie Appert, was the French inventor of airtight food preservation. Appert, known as the "father of canning," was a confectioner.
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3preservation...
Chiara Righele
3 +1canning/appertization
Ivana UK
3canxxxsilvia b


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
canning/appertization


Explanation:

In honor of Appert, canning is sometimes called "appertization", but should be distinguished from pasteurization. Appert's early attempts at food preservation by boiling involves cooking the food to a temperature far in excess of what is used in pasteurization (70°C), and can destroy some of the flavor of the preserved food.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Appertization






--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-21 15:53:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: AIRTIGHT FOOD PRESERVATION

Nicolas François Appert (1750 - 1841), brother of Benjamin Nicolas Marie Appert, was the French inventor of airtight food preservation. Appert, known as the "father of canning," was a confectioner.

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
38 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
appertizzazione
preservation...


Explanation:
preservation (of perishable food) by heating in airtight containers (Hoepli online)

appertizzazione: procedimento per la conservazione dei cibi consistente nello sterilizzarli dopo averli chiusi in recipienti ermetici (De Mauro online)

hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2007-03-21 15:55:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think "canning" is the right word for the whole process, coming from its inventor, Nicolas Appert:
anning, process of preserving food by heating and sealing it in airtight containers. The process was invented (1809) by Nicolas Appert, a French confectioner.
http://encarta.msn.com/encyclopedia_761561839/Canning.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2007-03-21 15:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops! "canning" a "c" dropped while pasting the reference ;p

Chiara Righele
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
3 mins
  -> Grazie Gian

agree  Vladimir Micic
37 mins
  -> Grazie Vladimir

agree  Rosanna Palermo
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
can


Explanation:
Dal De Mauro:
APPERTIZZAZIONE:
procedimento per la conservazione dei cibi consistente nello sterilizzarli dopo averli chiusi in recipienti ermetici

Da Encyclopedia Britannica:
CANNING:
Method of preserving food from spoilage by storing it in containers that are hermetically sealed and then sterilized by heat. The process was invented in 1809 by **Nicolas Appert** (b. c. 1750 — d. 1841) of France, who used glass bottles.
http://www.britannica.com/eb/article-9020008/canning

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 16:43:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se si tratta di un brevetto allora "appertize" secondo me va bene, l'uso è confermato da una ricerca su Google Books ("appertized" e "appertization").

xxxsilvia b
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8