KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

a maturazione industriale

English translation: artificially ripened


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a maturazione industriale
English translation:artificially ripened
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

18:11 Mar 21, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / food processing
Italian term or phrase: a maturazione industriale
From the description of a process for making various fruit/veg products.

"100 kg di pesche percoche (pavie) sane e a maturazione industriale, sono state sottoposte a pelatura con soda."
Alexander Chisholm
artificial ripening
Explanation:
Un'idea...in attesa di proposte più autorevoli...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-21 22:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Potrebbe essere "...artificially-ripened peaches ..."

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="artificially- ripened "...
Selected response from:

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3artificial ripening
Umberto Cassano
4ready for industrial processing
Antonia Toth


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
artificial ripening


Explanation:
Un'idea...in attesa di proposte più autorevoli...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-21 22:29:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Potrebbe essere "...artificially-ripened peaches ..."

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="artificially- ripened "...

Umberto Cassano
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
28 mins
  -> Grazie !

agree  Marinela Sandoval
4 hrs
  -> Grazie !

agree  Pnina
17 hrs
  -> Grazie !

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ready for industrial processing


Explanation:
E.g.:
periodo della maturazione che va dall'invaiatura allo stato di maturazione. Dura circa 40-50 giorni durante i quali l'acino continua ad ingrossare, accumulare zuccheri e perde in acidità. Si distingue la maturazione fisiologica, momento in cui l'acino d'uva ha raggiunto il suo maggior diametro e il suo tenore massimo in zuccheri; e la maturazione industriale che definisce il momento della raccolta. I due momenti non sempre coincidono.

http://www.bottegaalpina.com/html/vite_vino/maturazione_uva....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 ore (2007-03-22 15:57:49 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You must think about it:

maturity is not the same with ripening!

There is a distinction between maturity and ripeness of a fruit. Maturity is the condition when the fruit is ready to eat or if picked will become ready to eat after further ripening. Ripeness is that optimum condition when colour, flavour and texture have developed to their peak.

http://www.fao.org/docrep/V5030E/V5030E0i.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 ore (2007-03-22 16:11:03 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

"industrial maturity " is the exact therm!

Also in this source:

Fruit maturity degree is significant as industrial maturity is required for some processing/preservation methods while for others there is the need for an edible maturity when the fruit has full taste and flavour.

edible maturity is fruit ripeness
industrial maturity / the stage of maturity when the processing of fruits is the best!


Antonia Toth
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian