KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

percoche

English translation: clingstone peaches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:percoche
English translation:clingstone peaches
Entered by: Rachel Fell

20:35 Mar 21, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / food processing
Italian term or phrase: percoche
This is from a patent for processing fruit and vegetables.

This is only mentioned briefly in the methids section, and nowhere else:-

"100 kg di pesche percoche (pavie) sane e a maturazione industriale, sono state sottoposte a pelatura con soda."

It sounds like "peroche" may be a strain or type, can anyone confirm?

And what about the worrd "pavie"? Any suggestions?
Alexander Chisholm
("percocca") peaches
Explanation:
I think I might just put peaches here followed by the variety (Pavie) in brackets, or else "percocca" peaches + ditto
sometimes written "percoca" too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 21:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a type of peach and a hybrid between - peach and apricot, isn't it?

Sull'etimologia della parola "albicocca" esiste qualche perplessità. La maggioranza degli studiosi concorda tuttavia sul fatto che la parola di riferimento sia araba ( al-barqūq ) e che questa sia stata adottata poi nel tardo latino praecox, nel senso di "precoce". Da essa deriverebbe la parola "percocca", usata essenzialmente per indicare una varietà di pesca e per un ibrido fra pesco e albicocco.

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Albicocca


Have just noticed this - in Eng. , clingstone and freestone peaches are often two distinguishing types - perh. "percoche" could be clingstone peaches, then -

[PDF]
THE PEACH INDUSTRY IN SPAIN: STATE OF ART, RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
France it is designated ”pavia‘, in Italy ”percoca‘ and ”clingstone‘ in the U.S. and English. speaking areas. Other characteristics exclusive to Spain, ...
www.unipa.it/medpeach/proceedings/Spain.pdf

pavie - Dictionnaire Français-Anglais WordReference.com
pavie - Anglais Dictionnaire Français. ... pavie, (Botanique), nf, clingstone peach. Forum discussions with the word(s) 'pavie' in the title: ...
www.wordreference.com/fren/pavie - 9k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 21:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CAT.INIST.FR
Flesh adhesion to the stone in peach (Prunus persica [L.] Batsch) fruits can be categorized into three groups of freestone, semi-clingstone and clingstone. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15852706 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-22 12:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cultivated peaches are divided into "freestone" and "clingstone" cultivars, depending on whether the flesh sticks to the stone or not; both kinds can have either white or yellow flesh. Peaches with white flesh typically are very sweet with little acidity, while yellow-fleshed peaches typically have an acidic tang coupled with sweetness, though this also varies greatly. Both colours often have some red on their skin. Low-acid white-fleshed peaches are the most popular kinds in China, Japan, and neighbouring Asian countries, while Europeans and North Americans have historically favoured the acidic, yellow-fleshed kinds....
...The nectarine is a cultivar group of peach that has a smooth, fuzzless skin. Though grocers treat fuzzy peaches and nectarines as different fruits, they belong to the same species. Nectarines have arisen many times from fuzzy peaches, often as bud sports. Nectarines can be white, yellow, clingstone, or freestone.[interesting fact I didn't know!] Regular peach trees occasionally produce a few nectarines, and vice versa.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peach

Maybe this is why rfmoon can't find them:

There are two basic types of peaches. One is the clingstone. As the name implies, the flesh clings to the stone. The chances are that you will never buy a fresh clingstone peach, as the canning industry takes them ripe from the fields and processes them within 24 hours of picking.

http://www.inmamaskitchen.com/FOOD_IS_ART/peacharticle.html

So, I think I would change my answer to clingstone, i.e. "...100 kg di pesche percoche (pavie).." "...100 kg of clingstone peaches..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-22 15:32:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oggi dividiamo le pesche empiricamente in tre gruppi: pesche
vere e proprie, nettarine (glabre, ovvero senza pelo), percoche,
34
sapere per fare
ovvero a buccia e polpa gialla, non spiccagnole (cioè il nocciolo
non si stacca naturalmente dalla polpa) adatte per la trasformazione
industriale.
I primi due gruppi si dividono in varietà a polpa bianca e a
polpa gialla gialla,.
A loro volta questi quattro gruppi si dividono in varietà spicche
(o spiccagnole) e non spicche.
In realtà ci sono anche una certo numero di varietà a nocciolo
semiaderente alla polpa, ma nei vecchi sistemi di classificazione
sono messe tra le spicche.
Sempre nei vecchi sistemi di classificazione, le percoche odierne
vengono messe tra le pesche a polpa gialla, non spicche.
Oltre a questi gruppi alcuni autori considerano a parte anche
Pesche americane e Pesche locali.
A quest’ultimo gruppo sono ascritte: Trionfo, Buco Incavato o
Morellona, Regina dei Frutteti, Gialla di Faenza, Gialla di Napoli,
Natalina, Pesca Noce Spiccacciola Gialla a Buccia Paonazza

http://www.aiab.it/nuovosito/informazione/bioagricultura/pdf...
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks for the comprehensive refs etc.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5("percocca") peaches
Rachel Fell
3a kind of (yellow) peachesAlfredo Tutino


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a kind of (yellow) peaches


Explanation:
Pesco “Percoca” (Percoca romagnola, Cotogna Ceccarelli)
Con “percoca” si intendono alcune varietà di pesche a polpa gialla dura e spiccagnola (Percoca romagnola, Cotogna ceccarelli) con maturazione piuttosto tardiva, che vengono preferite alle altre per fare pesche sciroppate e macedonie.

tratto da: www.vivaioclorofilla.it/html/fruttaantica.htm

puoi anche guardare:

Prunus persica - WikipediaIn Egitto la pesca era sacra ad Arpocrate, dio del silenzio e dell'infanzia, ... la "percoca", pesca da industria idonea alla trasformazione (per esempio: ...
it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pesca_(frutto)

le "pavie" sono un altro tipo di pesca, a polpa bianca; vedi:

PDF] -bio-imp n95Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Pavie: così venivano indicate in Francia un gruppo di pesche a. polpa bianca, non spicche. ... www.aiab.it/nuovosito/informazione/bioagricultura/pdf/9815....

ma oserei dire che è un termine di uso molto più raro.

Immagino che il tuo testo intenda dire che si possono usare entrambe le varietà di pesche

naturalmente, non sono in grado di proporre una traduzione esatta... :-(

Alfredo Tutino
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
("percocca") peaches


Explanation:
I think I might just put peaches here followed by the variety (Pavie) in brackets, or else "percocca" peaches + ditto
sometimes written "percoca" too

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 21:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a type of peach and a hybrid between - peach and apricot, isn't it?

Sull'etimologia della parola "albicocca" esiste qualche perplessità. La maggioranza degli studiosi concorda tuttavia sul fatto che la parola di riferimento sia araba ( al-barqūq ) e che questa sia stata adottata poi nel tardo latino praecox, nel senso di "precoce". Da essa deriverebbe la parola "percocca", usata essenzialmente per indicare una varietà di pesca e per un ibrido fra pesco e albicocco.

http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Albicocca


Have just noticed this - in Eng. , clingstone and freestone peaches are often two distinguishing types - perh. "percoche" could be clingstone peaches, then -

[PDF]
THE PEACH INDUSTRY IN SPAIN: STATE OF ART, RESEARCH, DEVELOPMENT
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
France it is designated ”pavia‘, in Italy ”percoca‘ and ”clingstone‘ in the U.S. and English. speaking areas. Other characteristics exclusive to Spain, ...
www.unipa.it/medpeach/proceedings/Spain.pdf

pavie - Dictionnaire Français-Anglais WordReference.com
pavie - Anglais Dictionnaire Français. ... pavie, (Botanique), nf, clingstone peach. Forum discussions with the word(s) 'pavie' in the title: ...
www.wordreference.com/fren/pavie - 9k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 21:39:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CAT.INIST.FR
Flesh adhesion to the stone in peach (Prunus persica [L.] Batsch) fruits can be categorized into three groups of freestone, semi-clingstone and clingstone. ...
cat.inist.fr/?aModele=afficheN&cpsidt=15852706 -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 hrs (2007-03-22 12:55:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cultivated peaches are divided into "freestone" and "clingstone" cultivars, depending on whether the flesh sticks to the stone or not; both kinds can have either white or yellow flesh. Peaches with white flesh typically are very sweet with little acidity, while yellow-fleshed peaches typically have an acidic tang coupled with sweetness, though this also varies greatly. Both colours often have some red on their skin. Low-acid white-fleshed peaches are the most popular kinds in China, Japan, and neighbouring Asian countries, while Europeans and North Americans have historically favoured the acidic, yellow-fleshed kinds....
...The nectarine is a cultivar group of peach that has a smooth, fuzzless skin. Though grocers treat fuzzy peaches and nectarines as different fruits, they belong to the same species. Nectarines have arisen many times from fuzzy peaches, often as bud sports. Nectarines can be white, yellow, clingstone, or freestone.[interesting fact I didn't know!] Regular peach trees occasionally produce a few nectarines, and vice versa.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peach

Maybe this is why rfmoon can't find them:

There are two basic types of peaches. One is the clingstone. As the name implies, the flesh clings to the stone. The chances are that you will never buy a fresh clingstone peach, as the canning industry takes them ripe from the fields and processes them within 24 hours of picking.

http://www.inmamaskitchen.com/FOOD_IS_ART/peacharticle.html

So, I think I would change my answer to clingstone, i.e. "...100 kg di pesche percoche (pavie).." "...100 kg of clingstone peaches..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-22 15:32:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Oggi dividiamo le pesche empiricamente in tre gruppi: pesche
vere e proprie, nettarine (glabre, ovvero senza pelo), percoche,
34
sapere per fare
ovvero a buccia e polpa gialla, non spiccagnole (cioè il nocciolo
non si stacca naturalmente dalla polpa) adatte per la trasformazione
industriale.
I primi due gruppi si dividono in varietà a polpa bianca e a
polpa gialla gialla,.
A loro volta questi quattro gruppi si dividono in varietà spicche
(o spiccagnole) e non spicche.
In realtà ci sono anche una certo numero di varietà a nocciolo
semiaderente alla polpa, ma nei vecchi sistemi di classificazione
sono messe tra le spicche.
Sempre nei vecchi sistemi di classificazione, le percoche odierne
vengono messe tra le pesche a polpa gialla, non spicche.
Oltre a questi gruppi alcuni autori considerano a parte anche
Pesche americane e Pesche locali.
A quest’ultimo gruppo sono ascritte: Trionfo, Buco Incavato o
Morellona, Regina dei Frutteti, Gialla di Faenza, Gialla di Napoli,
Natalina, Pesca Noce Spiccacciola Gialla a Buccia Paonazza

http://www.aiab.it/nuovosito/informazione/bioagricultura/pdf...

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Many thanks for the comprehensive refs etc.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
18 mins
  -> Thank you Gian:-)

agree  Rosanna Palermo
20 mins
  -> Thank you rfmoon!

agree  Umberto Cassano
28 mins
  -> Thank you Umberto:)

agree  missdutch
13 hrs
  -> Thank you sofiablu:)

agree  Pnina
14 hrs
  -> Thank you Pnina:)