KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

peperoni in agrodolce

English translation: sweet pickled peppers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:peperoni in agrodolce
English translation:sweet pickled peppers
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

22:08 Mar 21, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / food processing
Italian term or phrase: peperoni in agrodolce
This is from a patent describing various preserving processes for types of food.

I'm sure its not "sweet and sour" like the chinese food we all know and love, and I also know what it is, but I don't know if there's another way to say it in English.
Alexander Chisholm
sweet pickled peppers
Explanation:
If it is what I think it is: peppers conserved/pickled in a sweetish vinegar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-22 17:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to your note regarding "sotto aceto", yes this would be "pickled". My point was that "agro dolce" refers to a 'sweet' pickled product. The difference between pickled onions and sweet pickled onions - as in the recipe for "Sweet-pickled cauliflower (cavolfiore in agrodolce)" on the following website: www.astray.com/recipes/?show=Sweet-pickled cauliflower (cav...
It definitely is not a sauce in this case.
Selected response from:

manducci
Grading comment
Seems like a good alternative. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6sweet pickled peppersmanducci
3 +2pickled (red/green) peppers
snatalieg
5sweet and sour peppers
Marinela Sandoval


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sweet and sour peppers


Explanation:
Ho pensato anche a sweet pickeled peppers, pero mi ricordo di aver comprato sweet pickled cucumbers, e non erano proprio in agrodolce.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-21 23:13:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Se ci penso meglio, i sweet pickeled peppers sono dei pepperoni dolci in sottoaceto. Quindi sono i pepperoni dolci oppure la salsa dolce/agrodolce? ....Penso che sia la salsa che addolcisce i pepperoni.

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 6

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pickled (red/green) peppers


Explanation:
just like Peter Piper Picked............

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-22 15:47:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, sott'aceto is probably pickled....But here in the US (better, in NYC!) there are different degrees of pickledness (which usually mean cucumbers). There are "Deli Style" (which are sweeter...agro dolce....and Pickles "In Brine" and "Traditional Pickles" etc. etc. The Brits are a lot less discriminating! I assume the is is for UK? Sweet and sour doesn't do it for me......sounds like Chinese food. Sorry. I'd go with sweet pickled (agrodlce) or pickeld (sott'aceto)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-03-22 15:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

excuse typos above!

snatalieg
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: ricetta in italiano http://cucina.intrage.it/contorni/28/ English recipe: http://busycooks.about.com/od/condimentsjamsjellies/r/pickle...
1 hr

agree  missdutch
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
sweet pickled peppers


Explanation:
If it is what I think it is: peppers conserved/pickled in a sweetish vinegar.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-22 17:05:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In reply to your note regarding "sotto aceto", yes this would be "pickled". My point was that "agro dolce" refers to a 'sweet' pickled product. The difference between pickled onions and sweet pickled onions - as in the recipe for "Sweet-pickled cauliflower (cavolfiore in agrodolce)" on the following website: www.astray.com/recipes/?show=Sweet-pickled cauliflower (cav...
It definitely is not a sauce in this case.

manducci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Seems like a good alternative. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Umberto Cassano
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  TrueBaller
14 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Emily Goodpaster
6 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Pnina
13 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  potra: Yes
20 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Rachel Fell
1 day9 hrs
  -> Thanks.