KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

prendi spaghetti a cucchiaio forato

English translation: spaghetti fork/server (with drainage hole(s))


18:54 Mar 25, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: prendi spaghetti a cucchiaio forato
What would we call this in English?

I did consider putting just "spaghetti spoon" but perhaps there is another translation, which is a bit closer to the Italian.
Thanks for your help.
Lindsay Watts
Italy
English translation:spaghetti fork/server (with drainage hole(s))
Explanation:
Lindsay,

I've also seen these referred to as spaghetti forks or even spaghetti servers, depending on the shape and style. I guess it depends if the one you are referring to is more of a spoon or a fork-shaped utensil.

Spaghetti Fork


A type of serving utensil, commonly made of wood or stainless steel, which is used to hold the long spaghetti noodles enabling them to be easily removed from a pot of boiling water. The spoon shaped tool has protruding wood or metal prongs that allow the noodles to be grasped, separated and placed on a platter after they are removed from water. Most metal forks have a hole in the center to drain the water as the noodles are lifted out. This tool is also known as a spaghetti server or spaghetti serving spoon.
Selected response from:

Nicole Johnson
Italy
Grading comment
It was a difficult choice but in the end I went for Nicole's answer as it was the term I was most familiar with.
Thanks again everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3take the spaghetti with a slotted spoonxxxDCypher
5 +1pasta spoon
Amy Williams
2 +4spaghetti fork/server (with drainage hole(s))Nicole Johnson
5 -1take the spaghetti with the spaghetti spoon
Marinela Sandoval


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
take the spaghetti with a slotted spoon


Explanation:
there is the one which is sort of crenallated around the edges for spaghetti...but I understand that the term can apply to any spoon which is slotted to allow liquid to pass through...also those used in frying, for example

If you look here (photos included) you will see that they use the term "spaghetti ladle" for the specific crenellated spoon I had in mind...but that doesn't cover the concept of "forato"



http://www.headcook.co.uk/gastromax-slotted-spoon-skimmer-bl...

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo: yup all the way ..this is the right one!! :o)
17 hrs
  -> thx. yes. slotted spaghetti spoon, server or ladle would all cover 'forato' nicely as in the original.

agree  manducci
21 hrs

agree  potra: Yes, or pasta spoon, colander-spoon, okay maybe I am getting carried away
23 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
spaghetti fork/server (with drainage hole(s))


Explanation:
Lindsay,

I've also seen these referred to as spaghetti forks or even spaghetti servers, depending on the shape and style. I guess it depends if the one you are referring to is more of a spoon or a fork-shaped utensil.

Spaghetti Fork


A type of serving utensil, commonly made of wood or stainless steel, which is used to hold the long spaghetti noodles enabling them to be easily removed from a pot of boiling water. The spoon shaped tool has protruding wood or metal prongs that allow the noodles to be grasped, separated and placed on a platter after they are removed from water. Most metal forks have a hole in the center to drain the water as the noodles are lifted out. This tool is also known as a spaghetti server or spaghetti serving spoon.



    Reference: http://www.recipetips.com/glossary-term/t--36154/spaghetti-f...
    Reference: http://www.amazon.com/KitchenAid-Hollow-Handle-Pasta-Fork/dp...
Nicole Johnson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
It was a difficult choice but in the end I went for Nicole's answer as it was the term I was most familiar with.
Thanks again everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  texjax DDS PhD
1 min
  -> Thanks TJ!

agree  xxxsilvia b: sì! e credo che questa sia l'unica risposta che non fraintende quel "prendi spaghetti" per un imperativo ;)
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Silvia

agree  maryrose: and Silvia is right too, of course. I've also often heard "spaghetti claw" used informally and I think this is an instantly recognisable term.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Maryrose and yes, the "prendi" portion of the term should be ignored in English!

agree  manducci
20 hrs
  -> Thank you.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pasta spoon


Explanation:
..was my first thought. Millions of refs - I reckon this is what you're describing.



    Reference: http://images.google.co.uk/images?q=pasta%20spoon&hl=en&sa=N...
Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: was agreed to above in an agree to a different answer (go figure). it IS a noun and it IS the term.....
1 day3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
take the spaghetti with the spaghetti spoon


Explanation:
Non specificherei che tipo di cucchiaio, siccome da paese a paese e molto diverso: pierced, punctured ecc. Ne ho visti tanti, e non avrei mai pensato che fossero davvero " spaghetti spoon"
Comunque cucchiaio forato e " pierced spoon" oppure "punctured spoon"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 hrs (2007-03-26 13:32:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

They actually sell it on Ebay and there are several pictures too. There are all kind of pierced spoons. Some for spaghetti or noodles, some for rice ecc.

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rosanna Palermo: not here...pierced spoon is not a kitchen gadget..sorry but, again, they are called slotted not pierced or punctured
12 hrs
  -> There are decorative pierced spoons but there are pierced spoons to serve food too...Then maybe Ebay is wrong too. Thank you for your opinion anyway:)