KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

per un pò di trasgressione

English translation: to indulge the senses


08:03 Mar 26, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: per un pò di trasgressione
Again this is taken from a list of products to be displayed in a shop window. Here's the rest of the description:

"Nell'elegante scatola testa di moro, gli spaghetti biologici di farro, l'olio extravergine di oliva al peperoncino per un pò di trasgressione, il sugo alle melanzane........"

Thanks!
Lindsay Watts
Italy
English translation:to indulge the senses
Explanation:
Retaining at least a little of the suggestive sense introduced by what Silvia B considers to be a grammatical error.
Selected response from:

Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
Grading comment
Thanks all of you for your input.
In the end I decided that Ford Prefect's suggestion sounded best in this context.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6to add a little kick/to heat things up/for something differentNicole Johnson
4 +1to spice things up
Juliet Halewood
4to add a "spicy" touch
Gloria Cabalisti
3to indulge the sensesFord Prefect
3gives a little something extrapotra


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to add a little kick/to heat things up/for something different


Explanation:
Hi Lindsay,

I definitely would not use a literal translation of "trasgressione" for a food product. Since the oil has peperoncino in it you could focus on that.

HTH

Nicole

Nicole Johnson
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BrigitteHilgner: I particularly like "to add a little kick".
18 mins
  -> Thanks Brigitte.

agree  xxxsilvia b: anche se non sono madrelingua, mi piacciono particolarmente le prime due
40 mins
  -> Grazie Silvia.

agree  Umberto Cassano
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Umberto.

agree  Alice Carbone: I agree on the "little kick"
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Alice.

agree  missdutch: I say it again: Nicole, u r awesome!
8 hrs
  -> Thanks sofiablu--so r u!

agree  Ford Prefect
1 day7 hrs
  -> Thanks.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to add a "spicy" touch


Explanation:
to maintain the idea of "trasgressione"

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to spice things up


Explanation:
a combination of the other two answers

Juliet Halewood
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch: lovely.
6 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gives a little something extra


Explanation:
Un pizzico in piu'

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 day7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to indulge the senses


Explanation:
Retaining at least a little of the suggestive sense introduced by what Silvia B considers to be a grammatical error.

Ford Prefect
Burkina Faso
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks all of you for your input.
In the end I decided that Ford Prefect's suggestion sounded best in this context.