KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

zoofarmaci

English translation: Veterinary Drugs


18:00 Mar 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Science - Food & Drink / chemical contaminants
Italian term or phrase: zoofarmaci
'Residui di zoofarmaci' features in a list of contaminants along with fitofarmaci, pesticidi e metallic pesanti.

thanks for any help :)
Vanessa Round
United Kingdom
English translation:Veterinary Drugs
Explanation:
Just a generic term
Selected response from:

potra
United States
Grading comment
I'm giving the points to potra as they got there first. Thanks especially to Rachel Fell for all that info.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Zoosanitary products residuesmfs_trad
4 +1animal drugs
texjax DDS PhD
4pet drugs/medication
Marinela Sandoval
4veterinary drug residues
Rachel Fell
3Veterinary Drugspotra


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zoosanitary products residues


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-03-28 18:13:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

depending on the context it can also refer to
veterinary medicinal products residues

mfs_trad
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judy Almodovar: I agree with your answer because she's not asking specifically but actually generally as what your suggestion is.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks. It includes vet medicines but in the context we can not say thats the only kind of products referred

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
animal drugs


Explanation:
animal drug residues

Credo si tratti di questo.


    Reference: http://www.fda.gov/cvm/aboutona.htm
texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: animal drug residues extoxnet.orst.edu/newsletters/n113_91.htm\\Well, yes, so many avail. - but love yours!
17 hrs
  -> Thank you Rachel. New spring picture?

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Veterinary Drugs


Explanation:
Just a generic term

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I'm giving the points to potra as they got there first. Thanks especially to Rachel Fell for all that info.

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pet drugs/medication


Explanation:
I would probably go with medication

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 6

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
veterinary drug residues


Explanation:
contaminants in what?

Veterinary Drug Residues Risk Assessment
Summary: Report on issues associated with the risk assessment of multiple pesticide and veterinary drug residues in foods and other exposure sources. ...
www.foodrisk.org/veterinary_drug_residues_risk_assessment.c... - 18k


Evaluation of Certain Veterinary Drug Residues in Food - WHO - OMS -
Evaluation of Certain Veterinary Drug Residues in Food ... from an informal meeting on harmonization with the Joint FAO/WHO Meeting on Pesticide Residues. ...
www.who.int/bookorders/anglais/detart1.jsp?sesslan=1&codlan... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages
Pesticide, veterinary and other residues in food
The toxicology of particular veterinary drug residues ... Using biosensors: pesticide residues in grain, fruit and vegetables - Future trends ...
www.woodheadpublishing.com/en/book.aspx?bookID=619 - 128k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2007-03-29 13:37:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

butter - thank you Vanessa -

Residue Guideline No. 22 Residues in Milk
The partitioning of parasiticides and other veterinary drugs between the aqueous ... of the residue concentration in processed milk products such as butter, ...
www.apvma.gov.au/guidelines/guidln22.shtml - 31k

[PDF]
Food and Agriculture Organization of the United Nations World ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
meeting of JECFA convened to deal with residues of veterinary drugs in food. ... milk or milk fat may be used in producing commodities such as butter and ...
www.who.int/entity/ipcs/food/jecfa/summaries/en/Summary62.p... -

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Notes to answerer
Asker: in butter in this case