KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

stagionato

English translation: dry-cured


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stagionato
English translation:dry-cured
Entered by: Giordano

23:59 Mar 28, 2007
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: stagionato
the context is the term "prosciutto crudo stagionato (400 giorni)"

i know that stagionato can be translated as "seasoned". However i'm afraid that in English "seasoned" can be confused with the terms "flavoured/dressed" (ie: seasoning).

Whereas in the source "stagionato" refers to the fact that the ham has been cured over a period of 400 days (ie: over many seasons).

What is the correct translation then into English?
Giordano
dry-aged
Explanation:
Basically prosciutto is usually cured by letting it air-dry after it has been salted.
Selected response from:

potra
United States
Grading comment
im going with dry-cured - thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4dry-agedpotra
4 +2seasoned
Marinela Sandoval
3aged
Rachel Fell
3ripe
Alessandro Zocchi


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ripe


Explanation:
or otherwise "mature", but I think "ripe" fits better

All the best

Ale

Alessandro Zocchi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dry-aged


Explanation:
Basically prosciutto is usually cured by letting it air-dry after it has been salted.

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
im going with dry-cured - thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiamma Lolli: great! yummy!
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gloria Cabalisti: or ***dry-cured*** - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Prosciutto
8 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Valeria Faber: yes!
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Marta Farias: Yup! I would say "dry-cured" :)
10 hrs
  -> Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
seasoned


Explanation:
prosciutto crudo= prosciuto
seasoned prosciuto

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-29 13:49:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Example from a recipe that specifies the type of seasoning of the prosciutto: herb-seasoned prosciutto.
"Monkfish tournedos — small blocks of the fish — are wrapped in herb-seasoned prosciutto and sautéed. They are served on a risotto flavored with prosciutto, with mushrooms and demi-glace sauce. Monkfish has a firm, light flesh; grouper may be substituted. "




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2007-03-29 13:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also for prosciutto crudo= raw ham

Maybe " well seasoned" it will not make you confused between stagionato e speziato

Marinela Sandoval
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Peter:)

agree  Luisa Fiorini
5 hrs
  -> Thank you Luisa:)

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aged


Explanation:


Gourmet Aged Prosciutto Hams
Our Gourmet Aged Prosciutto Hams have been handcrafted one at a time in our ... Newsom’s Gourmet Aged Prosciutto Ham Crudo (uncooked) is $16.99 per pound. ...
www.newsomscountryham.com/newgouragpro.html -

[PDF]
D Hors d' oeuvres D Savoie Raclette w/ Yukon Gold Potatoes, Melted ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Savoie Raclette w/ Yukon Gold Potatoes, Melted Raclette Cheese, Mesculin, 18 Month Aged Prosciutto,. Aged Balsamic Dressing ...
www.oscarsofstjames.com/pdfs/dinner_menu.pdf

hospitality facilities at the RSA - Catering - Gourmet Fine Dining
Warm salad of aged prosciutto ham, black pudding and apple with cep oil. Seared foie gras with brioche, shallot and a prune and port relish. back to top ...
www.thersa.org/hospitality/catering/gourmetdining.aspx - 12k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-04-02 08:44:21 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Authentic Prosciutto di Parma - Whole Leg
Tender, sweet Prosciutto di Parma originated in the Italian hills around Parma, where it's still prepared with the same traditional methods. The Parma stock is fed a special diet of whey and grains, and the hams are trimmed and massaged with natural sea salt before aging for at least 400 days. Only select Prosciutto from Parma earns the distinctive Ducal Crown Label representing its quality and excellence.


http://www.igourmet.com/shoppe/shoppe.aspx?cat=3&subcat=Hams

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132