KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

panetto di mozzarella

English translation: block of mozzarella


15:12 Mar 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: panetto di mozzarella
It is a type of cheese. I know that usually cheeses are left in their language of origin but I was wondering if there is a specific term for the word "panetto". Is it like a "ball"? If I say mozzarella "ball" it could imply "bocconcini". Can anyone shed some light please?! Thanks to everyone for their help.
canguro
English translation:block of mozzarella
Explanation:
Not sure but isn't this the rectangular block you would use to make pizza, for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-29 15:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pa|nét|to
s.m.
1 CO porzione di una sostanza di forma spec. cilindrica o a parallelepipedo: un p. di burro
Selected response from:

xxxDCypher
Grading comment
Many thanks for your input Paul!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8block of mozzarellaxxxDCypher
3mini-loafpotra
3pat of mozzarella
Adele Oliveri


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pat of mozzarella


Explanation:
panetto di burro = pat of butter, quindi
panetto di mozzarella = pat of mozzarella :-)

Adele Oliveri
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the input guys. I appreciate the "food" for thought!!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marinela Sandoval
8 mins
  -> thank you marinela

disagree  Ivana UK: sorry but "pat" in English means "a very small amount" and is only ever used in relation to butter (not cheese or jam or anything else)// Yes, "pat" can also be used to refer to a 250g block of butter but "pat" is not normally used for mozzarella.
16 mins
  -> thank you :-) this means that at least a couple of dictionaries have it wrong, since "panetto di burro" is refers to a rectangular or cilindric portion of butter, not necessarily very small - i.e there are panettos of 500gr or 1kg

neutral  xxxDCypher: not to interfere with the question...just to add colour (mostly yellow) to your day... http://www.istockphoto.com/file_closeup/food/spreads_and_con...
1 hr
  -> :-D

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
block of mozzarella


Explanation:
Not sure but isn't this the rectangular block you would use to make pizza, for example

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-03-29 15:17:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pa|nét|to
s.m.
1 CO porzione di una sostanza di forma spec. cilindrica o a parallelepipedo: un p. di burro

xxxDCypher
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Many thanks for your input Paul!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsilvia b
3 mins

agree  Ivana UK: this is confirmed by the UK Santa Lucia/Galbani site: http://www.santalucia.galbani.co.uk/locator.cfm?pageid=1985&...
13 mins

agree  Umberto Cassano
52 mins

agree  Maura Sciuccati: Sì, vedi anche www.altodairy.com/news/article/?id=17&archive=true. Al massimo si può anche aggiungere 'cheese' dopo mozzarella. Ciao!
1 hr

agree  Rosanna Palermo: http://www.recipetips.com/glossary-term/t--33517/mozzarella-...
2 hrs

agree  writeaway
8 hrs

agree  Luisa Fiorini
19 hrs

agree  Rachel Fell
1 day4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mini-loaf


Explanation:
It might work

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the input potra. Not quite what I was looking for, but brainstorming ideas never hurts! Thanks again.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: loaf of cheese?
7 hrs
  -> I know it is not used for cheese, but I thought it might work because of the shape