KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

fettina

English translation: slices of beef/sliced steak


11:19 May 19, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Italian term or phrase: fettina
Sounds like a silly question, but what would a "fettina di manzo" be in English? Cutlet? Scallop?
To be honest, I've never seen one in the US, where steaks are the order of the day.
Any input from gourmets and gourmands would be appreciated.
Catherine Bolton
English translation:slices of beef/sliced steak
Explanation:
Scallop, in my opinion, is "scaloppina" and more thinly cut.
Cutlet is more "cotoletta" which may be the breaded type or the type with a bone (lamb cutlets are cut from the ribs).
Paola's "sandwich steak" is interesting but I've never seen it in the UK so it depends who is reading your recipe!
Merriam Webster defines cutlet as "a small slice of meat" - which is what Francesco suggests and which is what Grande Sansoni suggests but reflecting on what a "fettina" really is here, I would call it sliced steak or similar...
Bon appetit!
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 11:56:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For instance:
Steak Recipe with Wild Mushroom Sauce ... Being a bunch of meat eaters, the Reluctant Gourmet chose sliced steak with
a wild mushroom sauce served with mashed potatoes and steamed asparagus. ...
www.reluctantgourmet.com/skwdmsh.htm

and

The Steak Escape ... The Great Escape..(tm) Genuine Cheesesteak created from thinly sliced sirloin
steak, provolone cheese & grilled onions. The Grand Escape..(tm) Special ...
www.ncweb.com/steak/
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
After consulting a number of cookbooks, I opted for this - otherwise, if the term "cotoletta" comes up what do I use?!
Thanks to all for your input. Odd that a commonplace term should be so difficult to translate!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5slices of beef/sliced steak
Angela Arnone
4 +2s.b.
Francesco D'Alessandro
4Al di fuori del campo gastronomico, quando si parla della "fettina"
Floriana
4cutlet
Pasquale Capo
4Maybe the difference is in the kind of meat and in the way of cooking:
anusca
4sandwich steak
CLS Lexi-tech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sandwich steak


Explanation:
the only thing that **really** resembles la fettina di manzo is what, at least in Canada and US we call a "sandwich steak", a very thin cut of beef that is the true Italian fettina.

This said, sandwich steak would not be appropriate in a menu unless it was served in a sandwich, of course. It would be appropriate for a list of supermarket products.

Just yesterday I bought pork cutlets and they are not as thin as a fettina. You have to pound them good and long to reduce them to something vaguely similar fettine.

Perhaps you could use "thin cutlet" to address that particular problem.

Cannot come up with anything else.

Buon pranzo

paola l m


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 18:07:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Devault Foods
... Natural \"Philadelphia-Style\" Sandwich Steak 100% whole muscle, grain-fed
beef, thinly sliced and portioned. Very lean and tasty. ...
www.devaultfoods.com/pages/products.html -

riporto questo sito e l\'altro sotto per indicare che sandwich steak e\' un taglio particolare (come la fettina) che e\' tagliato sottile e servito in porzioni piccole.

Cuts of beef:
http://www.pricechopper.com/food/meat/beef_cuts.shtml
dove troverai \"sandwich steak\"
Trovo utilizzato \"sandwich steak\" anche in the UK in un paio di liste di cuts of beef:
Topside a roasting joint.
Thick Flank as a roasting joint or cut thinly as sandwich steak.
Silverside a slow roasting, braising or pot roasting joint
http://www.pedigreemeats.co.uk/products/box_beef.html

and

British sandwich steak
http://www.pendred.com/bkmet.htm

CLS Lexi-tech
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 10

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
s.b.


Explanation:
being one who eat to live, as opposed to those who live to eat, I can only make a cut and paste from my Picchi dictionary

minute steak, thin/small slice of steak/of meat
una fettina alla brace: a small slice of grilled meat.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 11:39:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eats to live...

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
4 hrs

agree  Julie Preston: minute steak
5 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
slices of beef/sliced steak


Explanation:
Scallop, in my opinion, is "scaloppina" and more thinly cut.
Cutlet is more "cotoletta" which may be the breaded type or the type with a bone (lamb cutlets are cut from the ribs).
Paola's "sandwich steak" is interesting but I've never seen it in the UK so it depends who is reading your recipe!
Merriam Webster defines cutlet as "a small slice of meat" - which is what Francesco suggests and which is what Grande Sansoni suggests but reflecting on what a "fettina" really is here, I would call it sliced steak or similar...
Bon appetit!
Angela


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 11:56:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For instance:
Steak Recipe with Wild Mushroom Sauce ... Being a bunch of meat eaters, the Reluctant Gourmet chose sliced steak with
a wild mushroom sauce served with mashed potatoes and steamed asparagus. ...
www.reluctantgourmet.com/skwdmsh.htm

and

The Steak Escape ... The Great Escape..(tm) Genuine Cheesesteak created from thinly sliced sirloin
steak, provolone cheese & grilled onions. The Grand Escape..(tm) Special ...
www.ncweb.com/steak/


    Grande Sansoni, Picchi, Merriam Webster
Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
After consulting a number of cookbooks, I opted for this - otherwise, if the term "cotoletta" comes up what do I use?!
Thanks to all for your input. Odd that a commonplace term should be so difficult to translate!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL: I would go for sliced steak.
3 hrs

agree  Antonella Andreella
3 hrs

agree  Gian
4 hrs

agree  ogdc: you could add: (rather) thinly sliced meat
4 hrs

agree  cleobella
7 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Maybe the difference is in the kind of meat and in the way of cooking:


Explanation:
scaloppina = porc or veal meat slice cooked with marsala, white wine, lemon juice etc...

cotoletta = breaded pork meat slice

fettina = veal/beef/porc meat slice, plain cooked
(oil an salt only, to be eaten with a salad)
At 90% beef meat, because veal or porc are usually cooked as "scaloppine".

I usually hear this: "Che cosa vuoi che faccia per pranzo? Non ho tempo e quindi faccio le fettine!"

As far as the thickness is concerned I can only tell you that it is very different. Usually the butcher asks: "Come le vuole alte?".
It follows that the client can determine the thickness!

In the supermarkets they try to offer the most demanded thicknesses!

It is a little bit complicated but I hope that you can work it out!

Rgrds
anusca

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cutlet


Explanation:
in canadian lingo, cutlet refers both to fettina di vitello and fettina di manzo, va ricordata l'influenza britannica sull'inglese canadese. ciao, pc

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Al di fuori del campo gastronomico, quando si parla della "fettina"


Explanation:
a volte si intende più un fenomeno economico-sociale. Mi ricordo che durante gli anni '70 si diceva che "ormai l'italiano medio non sa più fare a meno della fettina", intendendo che dopo il boom economico non si potevano far rientrare i remi in barca. Facendomi un giro per Internet, ancor'oggi trovo articoli in cui per "fettina" si può intendere "manzo" in generale.

Detto questo, nel contesto gastronomico anch'io propenderei per "cutlet".

Floriana
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3