KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

affettato di grano

English translation: slices of wheat-meat (seitan)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:affetato di grano
English translation:slices of wheat-meat (seitan)
Entered by: Enza Longo

10:05 Jun 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food industry
Italian term or phrase: affettato di grano
a pizza topping for a vegetarian restaurant
Enza Longo
Canada
Thin slices of wheat meat/seitan
Explanation:
La polpa di grano è il nome italiano del seitan, una preparazione del glutine di frumento, utilizzata come sostituto della carne nella cucina vegetariana sotto forma di fettine, spezzatino e quant'altro, insaporito con vari condimenti.
In lingua inglese viene chiamato anche wheat meat e su google puoi trovare un sacco di ricette...
Io non l'ho mai assaggiato. Sarà buono?
Selected response from:

Roberta Ferro
Grading comment
Thank you Roberta and everyone else. You've all been very helpful
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Thin slices of wheat meat/seitan
Roberta Ferro
4soya bean or quorn
jerrie


  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Thin slices of wheat meat/seitan


Explanation:
La polpa di grano è il nome italiano del seitan, una preparazione del glutine di frumento, utilizzata come sostituto della carne nella cucina vegetariana sotto forma di fettine, spezzatino e quant'altro, insaporito con vari condimenti.
In lingua inglese viene chiamato anche wheat meat e su google puoi trovare un sacco di ricette...
Io non l'ho mai assaggiato. Sarà buono?



    Reference: http://www.gaiaitalia.it/RICETTE/seitan_AFFETT_salsaolive.ht...
    Reference: http://www.vrg.org/journal/vj96mar/vjseitan.htm
Roberta Ferro
Grading comment
Thank you Roberta and everyone else. You've all been very helpful

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gmel117608
2 hrs

agree  Stefano Rosso
3 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
soya bean or quorn


Explanation:
I've not heard of wheat meat...trying to think of vegetarian alternatives

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  gmel117608: seitan is not quorn. See google.co.uk
1 hr