KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

verdure all'ortalana

English translation: mixed vegetables


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:verdure all'ortalana
English translation:mixed vegetables
Entered by: Enza Longo

10:07 Jun 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food industry
Italian term or phrase: verdure all'ortalana
pizza topping - restaurant menu. Could this be garden vegetables or garden-type vegetables ?
Enza Longo
Canada
vegetable
Explanation:
or mixed vegetable
or alternatively vegetarian (pizza vegetariana if you want to leave it in Italian - the name my local pizzeria gives its pizza with vegetable topping).

The reason for this is that all'ortolana seems to be appropriate for a huge range of recipes with all sorts of (vegetable) ingredients. (E.g. the "contorno all'ortolana at http://milioni.com/ricette/dati/10.htm even includes melon!) You'd have to decide what's a "garden vegetable" and what's not if you decided to use your original idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 10:24:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definitely NOT garden-type vegetables!
Selected response from:

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks to all - I decided to go with mixed vegetables as suggested.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3vegetable
Sarah Ponting
4garden vegetable
Gian
4garden-farmer's vegetables
Stefano Rosso


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vegetable


Explanation:
or mixed vegetable
or alternatively vegetarian (pizza vegetariana if you want to leave it in Italian - the name my local pizzeria gives its pizza with vegetable topping).

The reason for this is that all'ortolana seems to be appropriate for a huge range of recipes with all sorts of (vegetable) ingredients. (E.g. the "contorno all'ortolana at http://milioni.com/ricette/dati/10.htm even includes melon!) You'd have to decide what's a "garden vegetable" and what's not if you decided to use your original idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 10:24:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

definitely NOT garden-type vegetables!


    Reference: http://milioni.com/ricette/dati/10.htm
Sarah Ponting
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks to all - I decided to go with mixed vegetables as suggested.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  gmel117608: with vegetable or mixed vegetable or mixed vegetable topping
3 hrs

agree  xxxninasc
5 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garden-farmer's vegetables


Explanation:
it's a popular recipe's name, like
"Muellerin's Forelle" in German, I suppose

Stefano Rosso
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
garden vegetable


Explanation:
nel glossario:
pasta all'ortolana: garden pasta

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48