KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

grana

English translation: grana Parmesan cheese


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:grana
English translation:grana Parmesan cheese
Entered by: Enza Longo

17:18 Jun 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Italian term or phrase: grana
one of the ingredients as topping for a vegetarian pizza

could it be corn ?
Enza Longo
Canada
grana
Explanation:
maybe grain but my guess is that it refers to Parmesan cheese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 18:08:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If is not a vegetarian menu, just a vegetarian pizza, it has to be parmesan cheese.
By the way, in US they call grana or parmesan cheese any type of cheese which is remotely similar with parmigiano. I was served once pecorino as parmigiano!!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 18:36:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dizionario Hazon Garzanti

grana1

s.f.
1 (struttura di metalli, minerali ecc.) grain: - fine, grossa, fine, coarse grain; a, di - fine, grossa, fine-grained, coarse-grained; di - media, medium-grained; grossezza della -, grain size
2 (carminio della cocciniglia) grain, cochineal, kermes: tinto in -, dyed in grain (o in kermes o with cochineal) ♦ s.m. (formaggio) Parmesan (cheese).

Dizionario Italiano Garzanti



grana 1

Fonetica: [grà-na]
Etimologia: Lat. gra¯na, pl. di gra¯num \'chicco, grano\'
s. f.
1 struttura, aspetto granuloso con cui si presenta la superficie o la parte interna di un corpo tagliato o spezzato: la grana del marmo, della ghisa; grana grossa, sottile, porosa \' grana della pelle, la costituzione, l\'aspetto della sua superficie | formaggio (di) grana, di pasta dura e granulosa | umorismo di grana grossa, (fig.) volgare
2 (non com.) particella, granello di una sostanza granulosa
3 corpo disseccato della cocciniglia, da cui si estrae una tinta color carminio | (estens.) color carminio: era il viso di latte e di grana (PULCI)
4 (foto.) la struttura granulare dei sali d\'argento di un\'emulsione fotografica e il suo evidenziarsi nelle fotografie ||| s. m. invar. formaggio del tipo del parmigiano-reggiano: grana padano.

Sinonimi e contrari: s.f.
1 Specif. scabrosità, porosità, grossezza
2 (foto.) Sin. granulosità
3 (non com.; particella di sostanza granulosa) Sin. granello, grano ï s.m. (formaggio) Specif. parmigiano (uso corrente).

Selected response from:

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Grading comment
Thank you Daniela. Everyone else was also of the same opinion, more or less, but you were the first to answer. Grazie mille !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1grana
Daniela McKeeby
4grana padano
luskie
4grana cheese
Francesco D'Alessandro
4Parmesan Cheesegmel117608


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grana


Explanation:
maybe grain but my guess is that it refers to Parmesan cheese

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 18:08:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If is not a vegetarian menu, just a vegetarian pizza, it has to be parmesan cheese.
By the way, in US they call grana or parmesan cheese any type of cheese which is remotely similar with parmigiano. I was served once pecorino as parmigiano!!!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 18:36:36 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Dizionario Hazon Garzanti

grana1

s.f.
1 (struttura di metalli, minerali ecc.) grain: - fine, grossa, fine, coarse grain; a, di - fine, grossa, fine-grained, coarse-grained; di - media, medium-grained; grossezza della -, grain size
2 (carminio della cocciniglia) grain, cochineal, kermes: tinto in -, dyed in grain (o in kermes o with cochineal) ♦ s.m. (formaggio) Parmesan (cheese).

Dizionario Italiano Garzanti



grana 1

Fonetica: [grà-na]
Etimologia: Lat. gra¯na, pl. di gra¯num \'chicco, grano\'
s. f.
1 struttura, aspetto granuloso con cui si presenta la superficie o la parte interna di un corpo tagliato o spezzato: la grana del marmo, della ghisa; grana grossa, sottile, porosa \' grana della pelle, la costituzione, l\'aspetto della sua superficie | formaggio (di) grana, di pasta dura e granulosa | umorismo di grana grossa, (fig.) volgare
2 (non com.) particella, granello di una sostanza granulosa
3 corpo disseccato della cocciniglia, da cui si estrae una tinta color carminio | (estens.) color carminio: era il viso di latte e di grana (PULCI)
4 (foto.) la struttura granulare dei sali d\'argento di un\'emulsione fotografica e il suo evidenziarsi nelle fotografie ||| s. m. invar. formaggio del tipo del parmigiano-reggiano: grana padano.

Sinonimi e contrari: s.f.
1 Specif. scabrosità, porosità, grossezza
2 (foto.) Sin. granulosità
3 (non com.; particella di sostanza granulosa) Sin. granello, grano ï s.m. (formaggio) Specif. parmigiano (uso corrente).



Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian
Grading comment
Thank you Daniela. Everyone else was also of the same opinion, more or less, but you were the first to answer. Grazie mille !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Derek Smith: Parmesan
5 mins
  -> I agree with you but I wasn't sure if a vegetarian eats cheese. I remember reading something about some of them who don't eat any food derived from animals

agree  Emanuela Corbetta: sicuramente parmesan cheese
16 mins
  -> again, I agree as long as they use eggs or cheese in this restaurant

disagree  Francesco D'Alessandro: Sorry, I must disagree. If in some US restaurants they have (wilful?) misconceptions, that's not a reason for making the same mistake. Grana is not Parmesan.
52 mins
  -> Io sono d'accordo con te : grana padano non e lo stesso con parmigiano-reggiano , pero parmesan non si riferisce in particolare al parmigiano-reggiano. Parmigiano e definito come formaggio parmigiano, grana. Se invece la ricetta dice grana padano sar

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grana cheese


Explanation:
similar to Parmesan but not the same

I think it's best left untranslated

Caesar salad with char-broiled chicken
Romaine lettuce, garlic croutons, kalamata olives, grana cheese and char-broiled breast of chicken

http://216.239.51.100/search?q=cache:3VXDH1tW9z4C:www.scotts...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 18:20:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Grana is definitely *not* Parmesan. Tell a Parmesan producer that they are the same and he\'ll eat you alive!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 18:25:40 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Visit these sites:
http://www.formaggitaliani.it/pages/grana.htm
http://www.dalter.it/
http://www.granapadano.it/ilgrana.htm
http://www.italianmade.com/sources/company.cfm?ID=1598
http://www.granapadano.com/

Francesco D'Alessandro
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Parmesan Cheese


Explanation:
or:

2-Italian Style Parmesan Cheese"

or:
3- Grana Parmesan Cheese

Tesco (and the other supermarket chains) sell the Parmigiano Reggiano as "Parmesan cheese", and the Grana as "Grana Parmesan Cheese".
Personally I would go for suggestion number 3).

Suggestion number 2) is a bit ambiguous , because often "Style" is used as synonym for "imitation".
So an "Italian Style Parmesan Cheese" might well be a Grana produced in Latvia. (It does happen!)
Good luck
Giuseppe (Melecci)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 18:33:47 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Note:

I just checked on my fridge and I found \"Continental\" Grana Padano\" with the stamp of \"Consorzio del Grana Padano\" , sold by Tesco and produced by Italian company , the I- 08/009 CEE which, I believe, corresponds to Castelli. The addition of the adjective \"Continental\" means that Tesco has introduced other types of Parmesan not made in Italy.

Both in the United Kingdom and in the United States there is a great deal of confusion about the adjective Parmesan. For an Italian like myself, Parmesan Cheese means only \"parmigiano reggiano\" PRODUCED IN ITALY.
For an English or American person it means a type of medium hard grained cheese.

In the UK we have genuine Parmesan and Grana Cheese (parmigiano reggiano e grana padano produced in Italy) and stamped by the relevanti Consorzi. We also have a great deal of Parmesan Chesse or Parmesan Style cheese, or Vegetarian Parmesan Cheese, or Parmazano (produced in England and sold in powder form) of Parrano (sold as: \"a Parmesan cheese without the typical pungent odour\" and produced in Holland).

Castelli has recently launched on the English market the Vegetalia with a packaging which is almost identical to the one used for its Parmigiano Reggiano.

In the United States about 50,000 tons of Parmesan cheese are produced locally. The American Parmesan Cheese bears no resemblance neither to the Italian Parmigiano Reggiano not to the Italian Grana Padano.

Therefore I suggest that somehow you make it clear that the Grana in question is an \"authentic\", or \"genuine\" Italian product.
Saluti
Giuseppe (Melecci)

gmel117608
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grana padano


Explanation:
Italian Cheeses E to I - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Grana Padano, Grana is the generic name for the Parmesan family of cheeses. Grana
Padano is the cheese which comes from specified areas in the Po valley. ...

As you can see there's an excalation of quality. When I eat it on a pizza here in Italy I think I eat Grana Padano. But maybe (at least sometimes) I illude myself, since it totally depends on WHERE you are eating (ie on the quality of the restaurant :-)

Thus it depends on your restaurant and on its honesty!
Cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 17:59:16 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note for Daniela: masochists of that sort are called \"vegans\", not \"vegetarians\" (I belong to the second group :-))) - ciao


    www.provender.net/provender/italy/ italiancheeseetoi.html
luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian