KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

crostini di pane

English translation: crostini


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:crostini di pane
English translation:crostini
Entered by: Enza Longo

23:05 Jun 1, 2002
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Italian term or phrase: crostini di pane
part of a restaurant menu
Enza Longo
Canada
crostini
Explanation:
at least in the NY metropolitan area, it's common to see <crostini> on the menu

New York Restaurant Openings - Sweet Mama's, Dolcino, Amma...
... The restaurant's new 70-seat outdoor annex ... a wine-friendly menu of bruschetta, crostini ... Street
646-613-1312 · Cuisine: Italian. ... into what he calls New York's ...
www.newyorkmetro.com/restaurants/articles/ro/ - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Meet in West Village in New York Metro's Guide to Restaurants
... Restaurant Insider Get the weekly restaurant review in ... www.the-meet.com American
Italian ... the Italianate lines of panini, crostini ... Copyright 2002, New York ...
www.newyorkmetro.com/pages/details/8246.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.newyorkmetro.com ]

Della Notte Ristorante - Specials - Best Italian Restaurant in ...
... center-cut "Certified Angus" New York strip steak ... alla Vapore w nine One dozen New ... sea
scallops served with garlic crostini ... baltimore italian restaurant ...
www.dellanotte.com/specials.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Vigneti Restaurant and Library Hotel in New York City
... di Vino has been a restaurant ... of local cheese, homemade salami and crostini ... ethnic
and regional cuisine including Italian ... Nick Bocchimuzzo is one of New York ...
libraryhotel.com/vigneti - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Coco Pazzo Teatro, italian restaurant: CitySearch
Coco Pazzo Teatro italian restaurant, E-mail ... between Broadway and 8th Ave, New York ... Email:
alee@toscorp.com Cuisine: Italian ... of white wine, and garlic crostini ...
www.cocopazzoteatro.com/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Sorrentino's Italian Restaurant - Downtown Menu
... New York ... Garlic, herbs, diced tomatoes on crostini ... with Jalapeño pepper, crumbled
hot Italian ... info@sorrentinos.com. © Copyright Sorrentino's Restaurant.
www.sorrentinos.com/menudowntown.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Sorrentino's Italian Restaurant - West Menu
... lemon juice, olive oil, herbs & crostini ... & garlic.....12.50 Penne Arrabbiate - Italian ... New
York ... info@sorrentinos.com. © Copyright Sorrentino's Restaurant.
www.sorrentinos.com/menuwest.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sorrentinos.com ]

The Shops at Wailea - Longhi's Restaurant
Fruits Fresh Strawberries - $6.00 Fresh Maui Pineapple - $4.25 Fresh ... New York ... Fish
- $12.00 Thickly Sliced Bacon, Ham, or Italian ... Served with Crostini. ...
www.shopsatwailea.com/Dining/longhis.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Barilla Italian Luncheon
... think, yet another faux-rustic restaurant ... lauded his "fabulous pasta." The New York ... reconnect
to the wonders of Italian ... MENU. Crostini with Artichoke Purée ...
www.jamesbeard.org/old/events/1999/03/026.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Barnes & Noble.com - The Babbo Cookbook
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you Marian, your references helped me decide. Thanks to everyone.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5croutons
Daniela McKeeby
5 +3crostini
Marian Greenfield
4Bread Crustsxxxjerryk


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bread Crusts


Explanation:
Or so it would appear.

xxxjerryk

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
croutons


Explanation:
this is the general term.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-01 23:24:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are other names used but usually as part of a name brand: Genoa Crisps (where crisps= crostini di pane), etc.
\"Crostini\" is also common (everybody loves italian words in US)

Daniela McKeeby
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida Macedo
1 min
  -> grazie

agree  Massimo Gaido
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  cleobella
6 hrs
  -> thank you, just found another one: canape. Please don't ask me why it should be translated in French via English but this is another translation

agree  Antonella Andreella
8 hrs

agree  Sarah Ponting: croutons is definitely more common than crostini, at least in the UK
9 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
crostini


Explanation:
at least in the NY metropolitan area, it's common to see <crostini> on the menu

New York Restaurant Openings - Sweet Mama's, Dolcino, Amma...
... The restaurant's new 70-seat outdoor annex ... a wine-friendly menu of bruschetta, crostini ... Street
646-613-1312 · Cuisine: Italian. ... into what he calls New York's ...
www.newyorkmetro.com/restaurants/articles/ro/ - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

Meet in West Village in New York Metro's Guide to Restaurants
... Restaurant Insider Get the weekly restaurant review in ... www.the-meet.com American
Italian ... the Italianate lines of panini, crostini ... Copyright 2002, New York ...
www.newyorkmetro.com/pages/details/8246.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.newyorkmetro.com ]

Della Notte Ristorante - Specials - Best Italian Restaurant in ...
... center-cut "Certified Angus" New York strip steak ... alla Vapore w nine One dozen New ... sea
scallops served with garlic crostini ... baltimore italian restaurant ...
www.dellanotte.com/specials.html - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

Vigneti Restaurant and Library Hotel in New York City
... di Vino has been a restaurant ... of local cheese, homemade salami and crostini ... ethnic
and regional cuisine including Italian ... Nick Bocchimuzzo is one of New York ...
libraryhotel.com/vigneti - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

Coco Pazzo Teatro, italian restaurant: CitySearch
Coco Pazzo Teatro italian restaurant, E-mail ... between Broadway and 8th Ave, New York ... Email:
alee@toscorp.com Cuisine: Italian ... of white wine, and garlic crostini ...
www.cocopazzoteatro.com/ - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Sorrentino's Italian Restaurant - Downtown Menu
... New York ... Garlic, herbs, diced tomatoes on crostini ... with Jalapeño pepper, crumbled
hot Italian ... info@sorrentinos.com. © Copyright Sorrentino's Restaurant.
www.sorrentinos.com/menudowntown.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Sorrentino's Italian Restaurant - West Menu
... lemon juice, olive oil, herbs & crostini ... & garlic.....12.50 Penne Arrabbiate - Italian ... New
York ... info@sorrentinos.com. © Copyright Sorrentino's Restaurant.
www.sorrentinos.com/menuwest.html - 17k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.sorrentinos.com ]

The Shops at Wailea - Longhi's Restaurant
Fruits Fresh Strawberries - $6.00 Fresh Maui Pineapple - $4.25 Fresh ... New York ... Fish
- $12.00 Thickly Sliced Bacon, Ham, or Italian ... Served with Crostini. ...
www.shopsatwailea.com/Dining/longhis.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

Barilla Italian Luncheon
... think, yet another faux-rustic restaurant ... lauded his "fabulous pasta." The New York ... reconnect
to the wonders of Italian ... MENU. Crostini with Artichoke Purée ...
www.jamesbeard.org/old/events/1999/03/026.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Barnes & Noble.com - The Babbo Cookbook


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Thank you Marian, your references helped me decide. Thanks to everyone.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ornella Grannis
45 mins

agree  gmel117608
5 hrs

agree  Gian
8 hrs