KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

caffè marocchino

English translation: Mochaccino


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:caffè marocchino
English translation:Mochaccino
Entered by: Valentina Diani

10:47 Nov 4, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / menu
Italian term or phrase: caffè marocchino
caffè marocchino...come si traduce in inglese?grazie...
Valentina Diani
Italy
Moroccan coffee
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2007-11-04 10:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.urbanspoon.com/f/2/142/Chicago/Moroccan.html
www.amazon.com/ Moroccan-Coffee-Spice-Mix-2-0/dp/B000LZMK8Y

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-11-04 13:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

viste le note allora potrebbe essere il
"Mocaccino"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-11-04 13:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...ben noto negli USA
Gourmet Coffee Machines.com
Strong Coffee; Long Coffee; Coffee with milk; Cappuccino; *****Mocaccino***; Chocolate; Strong Chocolate; Coffee with Chocolate; Chocolate with Milk; Milk ...
gourmetcoffeemachinesofamerica.com/equipment.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-11-04 13:31:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.turkishpeople.com/food/coffee/coffee.html
vedi alla voce "espresso"

il Mocaccino si può ordinare in tutti gli Starbucks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2007-11-04 17:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scritto anche ** Mochaccino **
Selected response from:

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Grading comment
thank you everybody!Thanks to Amphyon because Mochaccino is the suitable one, I have found so many corresponding pictures!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Moroccan coffee
Gloria Cabalisti
3Marocchino coffeeVittorina Klingbeil
3Chocolate creamed expresso or Moraccan expresso
Vincent Lemma
2café mocha
Alice Zuzek


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
café mocha


Explanation:
..served in a short glass;
oppure caffe macchiato with chocolate ;-)



Alice Zuzek
Slovenia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Moroccan coffee


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 min (2007-11-04 10:57:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.urbanspoon.com/f/2/142/Chicago/Moroccan.html
www.amazon.com/ Moroccan-Coffee-Spice-Mix-2-0/dp/B000LZMK8Y

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-11-04 13:13:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

viste le note allora potrebbe essere il
"Mocaccino"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-11-04 13:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...ben noto negli USA
Gourmet Coffee Machines.com
Strong Coffee; Long Coffee; Coffee with milk; Cappuccino; *****Mocaccino***; Chocolate; Strong Chocolate; Coffee with Chocolate; Chocolate with Milk; Milk ...
gourmetcoffeemachinesofamerica.com/equipment.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 ore (2007-11-04 13:31:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.turkishpeople.com/food/coffee/coffee.html
vedi alla voce "espresso"

il Mocaccino si può ordinare in tutti gli Starbucks

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2007-11-04 17:03:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

scritto anche ** Mochaccino **

Gloria Cabalisti
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thank you everybody!Thanks to Amphyon because Mochaccino is the suitable one, I have found so many corresponding pictures!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna
10 mins
  -> Grazie Alessandra

agree  unica: Mocaccino
6 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Amphyon: Mocaccino
23 hrs
  -> Sì Mocaccino o Mochaccino, grazie!

agree  Costanza T.
23 hrs
  -> GRazie Costanza

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Chocolate creamed expresso or Moraccan expresso


Explanation:
Look- no one and I mean no one will understand what a Moraccan coffee is.

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Marocchino coffee


Explanation:
I don't think it should be translated. Even here in South Africa it's called this in restaurant/bar menus. I have never heard of it as a Moroccan coffee.

Vittorina Klingbeil
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Umberto Cassano, Alice Zuzek, Vincent Lemma