KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

soggetto a calo di peso naturale

English translation: subject to weight loss


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:soggetto a calo di peso naturale
English translation:subject to weight loss
Entered by: Rachel Fell

09:39 Feb 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: soggetto a calo di peso naturale
The phrase is the following:

Pane a sfoglie a lunga conservazione... Un prodotto soggetto a calo di peso naturale

The only translation I could think of is "subject to weight loss". But, is there a more appropriate term?

Thanks for all suggestions!!
tinawizzy
Malta
subject to weight loss
Explanation:
product subject to weight loss

think I've seen it on products - but it's the answer you first thought of


Blackforest Gourmet Butchery - Salamis
Be aware: Salami is subject to weight loss. The water content of the meat dries ... A few shots of "Roaring Forties" Rum give this product it's final kick. ...
www.blackforestgourmet.co.nz/product/prod.php?4 - 8

hapter 10 Postharvest Handling
... per weight than winter squash and is more subject to weight loss), and injury. ... dictated by the product and the available facilities or resources. ...
www.nysaes.cornell.edu/recommends/10frameset.html - 1k

Haen Meats: A Brand of Fine Quality
MOST OF OUR SAUSAGE PRODUCTS HAVE A MINIMUM WEIGHT REQUIREMENT. ... All sausage products subject to weight loss from smoking. ...
www.haenmeats.com/content/wildgame/pricing.php - 21k
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
tHANKS !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1subject to weight loss
Rachel Fell
4subject to natural mass loss
Gian
3undergoes natural decrease in weight
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
undergoes natural decrease in weight


Explanation:
could be another way of saying it
or weight decrease

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
subject to weight loss


Explanation:
product subject to weight loss

think I've seen it on products - but it's the answer you first thought of


Blackforest Gourmet Butchery - Salamis
Be aware: Salami is subject to weight loss. The water content of the meat dries ... A few shots of "Roaring Forties" Rum give this product it's final kick. ...
www.blackforestgourmet.co.nz/product/prod.php?4 - 8

hapter 10 Postharvest Handling
... per weight than winter squash and is more subject to weight loss), and injury. ... dictated by the product and the available facilities or resources. ...
www.nysaes.cornell.edu/recommends/10frameset.html - 1k

Haen Meats: A Brand of Fine Quality
MOST OF OUR SAUSAGE PRODUCTS HAVE A MINIMUM WEIGHT REQUIREMENT. ... All sausage products subject to weight loss from smoking. ...
www.haenmeats.com/content/wildgame/pricing.php - 21k

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
tHANKS !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Desiree:)

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
subject to natural mass loss


Explanation:
so che ci sono molti riferimenti di "weight" ed anche noi diciamo ANCORA "peso", ma correttamente bisognerebbe dire "massa" (essendo massa espresso in kg e peso = forza in kgxm/s² ovvero newton).
Infatti anche l'indice corporeo di massa è riferito al "peso" ovvero massa della persona e come si vede è definito come "body mass index"
Esso è la massa di una persona divisa per il quadrato della sua altezza in metri

Weight Loss | Natural Diet Pills - Body Mass Index- [ Traduci questa pagina ]The body mass index (BMI) is a new term to most people. However, it is now the measurement of choice for many physicians and researchers studying obesity. ...
www.weightloss.onhcp.com/body_mass_index.php - 37k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 ore (2008-02-20 17:07:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdere peso, per gli anziani un segno dell’Alzheimer - Yahoo! Salute27 set 2005 ... La "perdita di massa corporea", quindi, potrebbe essere considerata un ottimo fattore predittivo della malattia. ...
it.health.yahoo.net/c_news.asp?id=13001 - 29k - Copia cache - Pagine simili - Salva risultato


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 ore (2008-02-20 17:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

**Loss of Body Mass** Linked to Development of Alzheimer’s Disease, Study Finds
**Loss of body mass**over time appears to be strongly linked to older adults’ risk of developing Alzheimer’s disease (AD), and the greater the loss the greater the chance of a person developing the disease, new research has found. The findings are the first to associate decline in body mass index (BMI) with the eventual onset of AD. The researchers suggest that the **loss of body mass** reflects disease processes and that change in BMI might be a clinical predictor of the development of AD.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 ore (2008-02-20 17:18:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

l'ultimo riferimento si trova qui:
http://www.nih.gov/news/pr/sep2005/nia-26.htm

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48