KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

insaccata in budello naturale

English translation: stuffed into natural (gut) casings


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:insaccata in budello naturale
English translation:stuffed into natural (gut) casings
Entered by: tinawizzy

10:09 Feb 20, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: insaccata in budello naturale
The paragraph in which the phrase is found:

Carne magra di suino accuratamente scelta
insaccata in budello naturale, intrecciato e legato a mano a formare dei piccoli cilindretti.

I know that these are some kind of pork-based sausages or salami. But I don't know how to translate this phrase in the context.

Thanks in advance !!
tinawizzy
Malta
stuffed into natural (gut) casings
Explanation:
HTH

Giles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-20 10:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had to brush off my sausage-making vocabulary recently for Slow Food Friuli Venezia Giulia when we were hosting a young Scottish butcher who came to Friuli to find out how salami is made in these parts:

http://www.slowfoodfvg.it/home_sff.php?n=408&action=archivio...
http://www.slowfoodfvg.it/home_sff.php?n=410
Selected response from:

Giles Watson
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks a real lot :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2stuffed into natural (gut) casings
Giles Watson
4cased in natural gutxxxmoranna


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stuffed into natural (gut) casings


Explanation:
HTH

Giles

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-02-20 10:20:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I had to brush off my sausage-making vocabulary recently for Slow Food Friuli Venezia Giulia when we were hosting a young Scottish butcher who came to Friuli to find out how salami is made in these parts:

http://www.slowfoodfvg.it/home_sff.php?n=408&action=archivio...
http://www.slowfoodfvg.it/home_sff.php?n=410

Giles Watson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks a real lot :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/england/suffolk/3291253.stm
3 hrs

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
1 day2 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cased in natural gut


Explanation:
see
http://shop.falorni.it/catalogo.aspx

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Giles Watson: This is a perfectly acceptable but much less frequent way of expressing the notion. It is not entirely appropriate because it shifts the focus from "casings" to "gut", which sits less than comfortably with the next notion, "tied off by hand".
19 mins