KudoZ home » Italian to English » Cooking / Culinary

pesce di lago

English translation: lake fish


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pesce di lago
English translation:lake fish
Entered by: Marco V

14:08 Mar 11, 2008
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Cooking / Culinary / Fancy menu
Italian term or phrase: pesce di lago
Sashimi di pesce di lago con pate’ di olive e filangee di limone
Marco V
lake fish
Explanation:
pesce=fish; lago=lake
Selected response from:

WendellR
Grading comment
grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5lake fishWendellR
5lake-fish
Nadia Ayoub
4 +1Fresh-water fish
Desila


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
lake fish


Explanation:
pesce=fish; lago=lake

WendellR
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: agree, http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&lr=&sa=X&oi=spell&resnum=...
3 mins

agree  writeaway: agree it's plain and simple. is why I voted it non-pro. a look on the www is enough http://www.locandasanmarco.it/ristorante_eng.php
21 mins

agree  Gian
34 mins

agree  Paola Dossan
4 hrs

agree  Sarah Cuminetti
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fresh-water fish


Explanation:
..

Desila
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: can also come from rivers, ponds, etc. anything but salt water
12 mins

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
6 hrs
  -> :))

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lake-fish


Explanation:
also game fish, but it is broader as it means fresh water fish.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): writeaway, Umberto Cassano, Sarah Cuminetti