KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

ristorazione commerciale non intensiva

English translation: non-intensive catering industry/trade


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ristorazione commerciale non intensiva
English translation:non-intensive catering industry/trade
Entered by: Franco Rigoni

07:31 Apr 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: ristorazione commerciale non intensiva
Si tratta di una gamma di forni a convezione studiata in base alle esigenze del mondo della ristorazione commerciale non intensiva.
Franco Rigoni
Italy
non-intensive catering industry/trade
Explanation:
I would have said spontaneously
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4low-volume food cateringpotra
3 +1non-intensive catering industry/tradexxxCMJ_Trans
3non intensive commercial cateringDesiree Bonfiglio
3Non-intensive banqueting and catering
Gad Kohenov
3non-intensive food industry
Lucia Ghisu


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-intensive food industry


Explanation:
a suggestion..

Or you could use a wordy expression:

....in the field of food industry that does not implement/use/follow intensive processes...

It depends on the rest of the text and on what exactly is intended with "ristorazione non intensiva"

Lucia Ghisu
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
non-intensive catering industry/trade


Explanation:
I would have said spontaneously

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Florcy
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Non-intensive banqueting and catering


Explanation:
Another suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non intensive commercial catering


Explanation:
how about this?

Desiree Bonfiglio
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low-volume food catering


Explanation:
as opposed to high volume

potra
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway