KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

confetti (in context)

English translation: pieces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:confetti (in context - chewing gum)
English translation:pieces
Entered by: Rachel Fell

05:13 Apr 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / confectionery
Italian term or phrase: confetti (in context)
the text is talking about a new chewing gum, but how exactly can I translate 'confetti' of chewing gum? The context is limited, but sufficient, as I am sure you all know what I mean:

"confetti rossi, tutti da masticare"

This should be easy, but has me stumped! Any help appreciated
simon tanner
Italy
pieces
Explanation:
for chewing gum

Gum: Nestle, Wonka Nerds, WRIGLEY, WM JR CO., review Xlear ...
Zesty fresh-fruit flavored sugar-free chewing gum sweetened accompanying 100% ... Quantity: 20 blister-packs containing 20 pieces of gum3 to each one. ...
gourmeton.com/gum/74.html - 20k

hoodia diet gum - Buy hoodia chewing gum online for weight loss
Hoodia Chewing Gum comes in an easy to carry blister of 12 pieces. ... Aspartame, Vitamin C, Edible flavour, Edible Colour (FD&C Blue1& FD&C Yellow 5. ...
www.weightworld.co.uk/hoodia-chewing-gum.html - 36k

Hubba Bubba Bubble Gum - Review - Trouble gum
Hubba Bubba Bubble Gum: Compare prices for Chewing Gums. ... in tiny writing, it tells me it contains five pieces of soft bubble gum. Subtle huh? ...
www.ciao.co.uk/Hubba_Bubba_Bubble_Gum__Review_5648725 - 46k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-09 12:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, it's just the word they use for the individual pieces/sweets, whereas in Eng. it's just "pieces"

Vigorsol Air Action - Leggi le Opinioni
- [ Translate this page ]
... Vivident xylit in confetti bianchi, Air Action Vigorsol, Ma fra tutte queste gomme ed altre ... Dopo le Reset, sono le mie gomme da masticare preferite. ...
www.ciao.it/Opinionisulprodotto/Vigorsol_Air_Action__48472 - 77k -

Trident propone un’ampia gamma dei più svariati gusti della menta, dal Bubble Gum agli aromi alla frutta. Grazie alle più moderne tecnologie e formulazioni, il gusto delle gomme da masticare Trident è ancor più piacevole e duraturo.
Le gomme da masticare Trident sono disponibili in varie forme: confetti croccanti o lastrine «slab» (la forma unica e inconfondibile di Trident del mercato svizzero).

http://www.trident.ch/Trident/IT/about/trident_hystorie2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-09 12:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if nec., sugar-coated pieces - though if it's sugar-free ... not sure



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2008-04-12 07:47:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-)
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel for your suggestion and for doing the research! Your links were very convincing. It would have been nice to use something a little less prosaic than 'pieces' in a marketing context, but it is quite clearly the right word, so I am going with this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6drops /pearls/confetti
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4 +1Comfits/sugared almonds/candies
Gad Kohenov
4pieces
Rachel Fell
4candy coated chewing gum
Olivia Bisegna
3dragée
Giles Watson
3pelletsxxxmoranna


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
drops /pearls/confetti


Explanation:
It is not exactly the same thing, but usually for this type of shape I never heard anything similar in the UK.
You talk about gum, piece.

If the it is an Italian brand I'd dare to leave it untranslated, but not pretty sure.


Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks as always for your suggestions Maria Luisa. My only doubt is that they don't sound quite right with chewing gum. Rachel's links are pretty convincing, too


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche: gum drops
6 mins
  -> Thanks Mary Carroll, yes, you are perfectly right! :-)

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
13 mins
  -> Thank you Shera Lyn!

agree  Olga Buongiorno
22 mins
  -> Grazie Olga!

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
1 hr
  -> Grazie Desirée

agree  Ximena Novoa
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Ximena!

agree  Pnina
2 days7 hrs
  -> Thank you Pnina!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dragée


Explanation:
Hi Simon,

You could - admittedly a bit loosely - call a coated sweet a "dragée".

HTH

Giles


    Reference: http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/6372271-description.html
Giles Watson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for the suggestion Giles. Dragée is a great word that just evokes deliciousness, but I'm not sure that it works with chewing gum, which is much more mundane


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Comfits/sugared almonds/candies


Explanation:
In other countries they say confetti when they mean coriandoli
(made of paper0. The confetti you are talking about can be
Based on Babylon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-09 06:18:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This could be it: Chewing gum comfits.

pack according to claim 1, comprising comfits for oral hygiene in association
with a liquid .... for example associating chewing gum comfits or dragees, ...



Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for the suggestions desertfox. The only problem is I'm not convinced they can be used for chewing gum


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria Luisa Dell'Orto: Gad, we are not talking about the real, classic confetti, you use in weddings for instance. Here it's the shape of the gum which recalls confetti
5 mins

agree  Tom in London: I like "comfits"
3 hrs
  -> 1000 grazie!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
candy coated chewing gum


Explanation:
See Chiclets made by Cadbury Adams


    Reference: http://www.victoryseeds.com/candystore/gum_chiclets.html
Olivia Bisegna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks Olivia. The problem is what to call the individual pieces


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pellets


Explanation:
the chunks become pellets which are coloured and coated

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks for your suggestion moranna


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pieces


Explanation:
for chewing gum

Gum: Nestle, Wonka Nerds, WRIGLEY, WM JR CO., review Xlear ...
Zesty fresh-fruit flavored sugar-free chewing gum sweetened accompanying 100% ... Quantity: 20 blister-packs containing 20 pieces of gum3 to each one. ...
gourmeton.com/gum/74.html - 20k

hoodia diet gum - Buy hoodia chewing gum online for weight loss
Hoodia Chewing Gum comes in an easy to carry blister of 12 pieces. ... Aspartame, Vitamin C, Edible flavour, Edible Colour (FD&C Blue1& FD&C Yellow 5. ...
www.weightworld.co.uk/hoodia-chewing-gum.html - 36k

Hubba Bubba Bubble Gum - Review - Trouble gum
Hubba Bubba Bubble Gum: Compare prices for Chewing Gums. ... in tiny writing, it tells me it contains five pieces of soft bubble gum. Subtle huh? ...
www.ciao.co.uk/Hubba_Bubba_Bubble_Gum__Review_5648725 - 46k -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-09 12:25:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, it's just the word they use for the individual pieces/sweets, whereas in Eng. it's just "pieces"

Vigorsol Air Action - Leggi le Opinioni
- [ Translate this page ]
... Vivident xylit in confetti bianchi, Air Action Vigorsol, Ma fra tutte queste gomme ed altre ... Dopo le Reset, sono le mie gomme da masticare preferite. ...
www.ciao.it/Opinionisulprodotto/Vigorsol_Air_Action__48472 - 77k -

Trident propone un’ampia gamma dei più svariati gusti della menta, dal Bubble Gum agli aromi alla frutta. Grazie alle più moderne tecnologie e formulazioni, il gusto delle gomme da masticare Trident è ancor più piacevole e duraturo.
Le gomme da masticare Trident sono disponibili in varie forme: confetti croccanti o lastrine «slab» (la forma unica e inconfondibile di Trident del mercato svizzero).

http://www.trident.ch/Trident/IT/about/trident_hystorie2.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-09 12:32:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if nec., sugar-coated pieces - though if it's sugar-free ... not sure



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days2 hrs (2008-04-12 07:47:27 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

:-)

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thanks Rachel for your suggestion and for doing the research! Your links were very convincing. It would have been nice to use something a little less prosaic than 'pieces' in a marketing context, but it is quite clearly the right word, so I am going with this.