KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

correttore di acidità

English translation: acidity regulator


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:correttore di acidità
English translation:acidity regulator
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

08:56 Apr 28, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: correttore di acidità
E' una sostanza (come l'acido citrico) che viene messa nelle conserve e in altri prodotti per diminuirne l'acidità.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
acidity regulator
Explanation:
commonly used
Selected response from:

Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Grading comment
grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7acidity regulator
Hilary Bruce
5 +5Acidity correctorPenny Hewson


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Acidity corrector


Explanation:
I don't understand what is wrong with acidity corrector

Penny Hewson
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lindsay Watts
1 min

agree  Monia Di Martino
2 mins

agree  Stefano Asperti: Yup! http://www.natural-alternative-products.co.uk/silver-slimmin...
2 mins

agree  Giovanni Pizzati
1 hr

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
8 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
acidity regulator


Explanation:
commonly used


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=%22acidity+regulator%22&...
Hilary Bruce
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Castellucci: sono d'accordo. http://www2.iq.usp.br/docente/gutz/Curtipot_.html
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  PB Trans: For example, E331. If you google E331 and acidity, you get hits for "regulator" http://ca.altavista.com/web/results?itag=ody&q=E331 acidity&... See also http://www.riverapacentro.it/en/prodotti-tartufi.htm "correttore di acidità E331-E330"
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Stefano Asperti: Sì, direi che va anche meglio (http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Acidity_regulator). E sia gli acidificanti (come l'acido citrico) sia le sostanze basiche sono comprese.
24 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Marie-Hélène Hayles
50 mins
  -> Thanks :-)

agree  Colin Rowe: Definitely. Extremely commonly used for citric acid. Never seen "acidity corrector" in a list of ingredients.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  simon tanner
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
4 hrs
  -> Thanks