KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

pezzatura omogenea

English translation: uniform pieces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:pezzatura omogenea
English translation:uniform pieces
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

08:57 Apr 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: pezzatura omogenea
E' la descrizione di un tipo di melanzane sott'olio. Frase:Aspetto: buono, pezzatura omogenea, Colore: caratteristico, Profumo: si percepisce quello dell'aceto e dell'olio, Sapore e aroma: Delicato, leggermente piccante, Consistenza: discreta.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
uniform pieces
Explanation:
this should do the trick. See this link for food preserves. Award-winning criteria include "uniform pieces"...

PDF] 2007 Open Class.inddFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Any food exhibits may be tested to the satisfaction of the judge. Wine, jellies, butters, jams & ... Quality - distinct, uniform pieces. Color - natu- ...
www.garfieldcountyfair.com/images/2007 Open Classes Food Pr... - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

carly
Italy
Grading comment
grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2uniform pieces
carly
4of uniform size
Nadia Ayoub
3similar size
Florcy


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
uniform pieces


Explanation:
this should do the trick. See this link for food preserves. Award-winning criteria include "uniform pieces"...

PDF] 2007 Open Class.inddFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Any food exhibits may be tested to the satisfaction of the judge. Wine, jellies, butters, jams & ... Quality - distinct, uniform pieces. Color - natu- ...
www.garfieldcountyfair.com/images/2007 Open Classes Food Pr... - Pagine simili


carly
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
grazie.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMeSouth
4 hrs

agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
1 day1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
of uniform size


Explanation:
pezzatura è size.

Example sentence(s):
  • La pezzatura dei frutti è grossa se ben diradata.
  • frutti di grossa pezzatura, buccia liscia con colore di fondo ... Buras: frutti di media pezzatura,

    Reference: http://www.prodottitipici.com/prodotto/10299/Mele-Di-Cavour-...
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
similar size


Explanation:
Anche "equal size" potrebbe essere...
Un'altra idea.

Florcy
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish