KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

piccola cristallizzazione

English translation: finely grained/with fine crystals


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:piccola cristallizzazione
English translation:finely grained/with fine crystals
Entered by: Michele Galuppo

09:12 Apr 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: piccola cristallizzazione
Frase:Dai pollini dei fiori di agrumi di Calabria e Sicilia. Dal profumo delicato, dal colore chiaro e di piccola cristallizzazione. Ideale per la prima colazione.Si parla del miele di arancia.
Michele Galuppo
Italy
finely grained/with fine crystals
Explanation:
example sentences are from the sites below.
Selected response from:

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Grading comment
grazie.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1light crystallization
Florcy
4finely grained/with fine crystals
Nadia Ayoub


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
finely grained/with fine crystals


Explanation:
example sentences are from the sites below.

Example sentence(s):
  • The English preferred granulated honey with fine crystals
  • learned to control the crystallization process and to produce an extremely fine-grained creamed honey. ...

    Reference: http://www.honey.com/downloads/crystallization.pdf
    Reference: http://www.masterbeekeeper.org/dyce/dycelab.htm
Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
grazie.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
light crystallization


Explanation:
Ancora un'altra idea!

Florcy
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Desiree Bonfiglio
1 day1 hr