KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

stampaggio (di salumi)

English translation: moulding


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:stampaggio (di salumi)
English translation:moulding
Entered by: Antonella Andreella

13:43 Aug 22, 2002
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink / food industry
Italian term or phrase: stampaggio (di salumi)
fasi della produzione dei salumi:..., stampaggio (mettere in apposite forme prima della cottura)

Moulding???

Grazie!
Giorgia P
moulding
Explanation:
Ho verificato l'uso in italiano... mi suonava strano.
Comunque pare si usi 'moulding'

HTH

Antonella

http://www.google.com/search?q=moulding+salami&hl=it&lr=&ie=...
Selected response from:

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4mouldingAntonella Andreella
4pressingIda DeFlaviis


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
moulding


Explanation:
Ho verificato l'uso in italiano... mi suonava strano.
Comunque pare si usi 'moulding'

HTH

Antonella

http://www.google.com/search?q=moulding+salami&hl=it&lr=&ie=...


    Reference: http://www.webinn.it/Ricette/salumi.htm
    Reference: http://www.armorinox.com/gb/manipugb.htm
Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mergim: Molding or moulding significa "modellare" e penso che Antonella sia dalla parte gjusta. Congratulazioni.
1 hr
  -> Grazie mergim!

agree  Vittorio Felaco: alternative: shaping and forming
7 hrs

agree  Alexander Chisholm: I agree, I think this is the best translation
19 hrs

agree  gmel117608
20 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressing


Explanation:
I found many sites where the term "pressing" is used during the processing of cold meats. The term "moulding" is used mainly for cheese.

In fact, most cold meats are "pressed" inside the casings and their shape depends on this pressing.

Ida DeFlaviis