KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

buzzonaglia di ricciola

English translation: amberjack buzzonaglia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:buzzonaglia di ricciola
English translation:amberjack buzzonaglia
Entered by: Angela Arnone

14:23 Jul 2, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / ittico
Italian term or phrase: buzzonaglia di ricciola
buzzonaglia di ricciola sono piccoli parti non pregiati del pesce
antonella maria
yellowfin tuna marrow
Explanation:
for example

TUNA MARROW SAUCE (SUGO DI BUZZONAGLIA)

A traditional sauce from the Sicilian kitchen, a unique taste that encompasses all the flavors of the Mediterranean. The ingredients: buzzonaglia (tuna marrow) of red tuna (the less prestigious part, but one of the most flavorful), tomato pulp, extra virgin olive oil, garlic, salt, and pepper, never subjected to added preservatives or additives. Heated for a few minutes, it is an especially tasty sauce on every type of pasta.
Selected response from:

xxxmoranna
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2yellowtail buzzonagliaxxxMilena Bosco
4(greater) amberjack buzzonaglia
Olga Buongiorno
3yellowfin tuna marrowxxxmoranna


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
yellowtail buzzonaglia


Explanation:
Have a great day, Milena

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Crocè
38 mins

agree  rossella mainardis
44 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(greater) amberjack buzzonaglia


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 ora (2008-07-02 15:36:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

per ricciola=greater amberjack
http://www.google.it/search?sourceid=navclient&aq=t&hl=it&ie...


ricciola s.f. (Itt) greater amberjack DIZ. SANSONI

Per buzzonaglia:
Il tonno XXX, pescato esclusivamente nel Mar Jonio e Mediterraneo, viene ancora oggi lavorato a mano nel rispetto delle più antiche tradizioni artigiane. Tra i vari tagli vi sono: la Ventresca, parte più pregiata e morbida del tonno; il Tarantello, ottenuto dalla parte centrale più muscolosa; il Filetto in olio d’oliva e la Buzzonaglia, parte più scura a piccoli pezzi molto apprezzata dagli intenditori del gusto.

The XXX tuna, fished exclusively in the Jonio and Mediterranean seas, is still hand-processed in a manner respectful of the most ancient artisan traditions. The various cuts include: the Ventresca (abdominal fillet), the finest and most tender part of the tuna; the Tarantello, obtained from the more muscular central part; the Fillet in olive oil and the Buzzonaglia, the darker part, in small pieces, much appreciated by gourmets.
http://www.proz.com/italian-to-english-translation-services/...

Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
yellowfin tuna marrow


Explanation:
for example

TUNA MARROW SAUCE (SUGO DI BUZZONAGLIA)

A traditional sauce from the Sicilian kitchen, a unique taste that encompasses all the flavors of the Mediterranean. The ingredients: buzzonaglia (tuna marrow) of red tuna (the less prestigious part, but one of the most flavorful), tomato pulp, extra virgin olive oil, garlic, salt, and pepper, never subjected to added preservatives or additives. Heated for a few minutes, it is an especially tasty sauce on every type of pasta.

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7