KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

proprieta dietoterapeutiche

English translation: diet(ary)-therapeutic properties


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:proprieta dietoterapeutiche
English translation:diet(ary)-therapeutic properties
Entered by: Sarah Cuminetti

13:50 Jul 8, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: proprieta dietoterapeutiche
it's a text about goat's milk that can replace cow's milk if you're intolerant to cow's milk (that's why the "terapeutiche" I guess) - any suggestions?
Thanks
Sarah Cuminetti
Italy
dietary-therapeutic properties
Explanation:
I would recommend a simple hypenated word indicating the propertites
Selected response from:

Eileen Cartoon
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2dietary-therapeutic properties
Eileen Cartoon
4nutritional (and therapeutic) properties
luskie
3 +1dietotherapeutic effects.
Gad Kohenov
3 +1dietary and therapeutic properties
Rachel Fell
3therapeutic regimen characteristics
Silvia Nigretto


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dietotherapeutic effects.


Explanation:
Untitled
In addition to favourable effects on technological properties of. products,
SOYBEAN LECITHIN has the expressed dietetic and dietotherapeutic effects. ...
www.soyaprotein.com/docs/Soyaprotein-katalog-eng-opt_109.pd... - Similar pages


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TrishCivitella: Yes! But instead of "effects", I would use "properties" or "characteristics".
3 hrs
  -> I had hesitation about which one of the 3 is better. Thanks!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dietary-therapeutic properties


Explanation:
I would recommend a simple hypenated word indicating the propertites

Eileen Cartoon
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: or take out the hyphen ... sounds OK to me and reads easier!
14 mins

agree  xxxMilena Bosco: yes but it is more common to hear "diet-therapeutic properties".
31 mins

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
therapeutic regimen characteristics


Explanation:
Last word to mothertongues but in the meantime, here it is my proposal:
Therapeutic Regimen Characteristics
[PDF] Microsoft PowerPoint - McElwee UNC compliance final handoutFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
Therapeutic Regimen Characteristics. That May Influence Adherence. Therapeutic Regimen Characteristics. That May Influence Adherence ...
www2.sph.unc.edu/pho/powerpoints/McElwee_110505.pdf - Pagine simili

Bexxar3- [ Traduci questa pagina ]BEXXAR® Therapeutic Regimen Characteristics of Components. bullet, Tositumomab. bullet, Murine IgG2a anti-CD20 MAb. bullet, Binds to normal and malignant B ...
www.nucmedconsultants.com/tutorials/rit-nhl/bexxar3.htm


Silvia Nigretto
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nutritional (and therapeutic) properties


Explanation:
imo, a plain and simple "nutritional properties" would be enough, but since the source text is apparently willing to look rich&complex (just as goat's milk is supposed to be :), just add "and therapeutic" to it, and you'll have an equally and perfectly standard way to put it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-08 16:02:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="nutritional properties"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-08 16:14:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

btw, I don't think "terapeutiche" refers to intolerances, but rather on the overall "wellbeing" effects of it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-08 16:15:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ops: to

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-08 16:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

another option is, in fact, "nutritional and health properties"

http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="nutritional and health ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-08 16:19:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

this is for "nutritional and therapeutic properties" of milk:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q="nutritional and therape...


luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dietary and therapeutic properties


Explanation:
in English it's more usual to make it into two words rather than a hyphenated one.
Didn't have time to answer earlier, but it's advised that questions be left open for longer.

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: ciao Rachel, non so perché mi venga da sostituire dietary con nutritional (forse perché non capisco la differenza :), ma in ogni caso agree!
1 hr
  -> Thank you luskie - in fact, if we had the whole sentence, perhaps it would be phrased quite differently in Eng. anyway :-)