KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

Pescatrice in porchetta

English translation: "roast monkfish porchetta-style" or "roast monkfish stuffed with pancetta and herbs"


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Pescatrice in porchetta
English translation:"roast monkfish porchetta-style" or "roast monkfish stuffed with pancetta and herbs"
Entered by: Alexander Chisholm

12:04 Aug 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink / restaurant menu
Italian term or phrase: Pescatrice in porchetta
I need a translation for this menu item:
"Pescatrice in porchetta con tartare di pomodori e troppa"
I have asked a couple of friends but received conflicting opinions.
Has anyone come across this before?
Alexander Chisholm
"roast monkfish porchetta-style" or "roast monkfish stuffed with pancetta and herbs"
Explanation:
About the fish, I would think "monkfish" is much more common for "pescatrice".

"In porchetta", just like Daniela said, means cooked just like traditional "porchetta". That means roasted after being stuffed in the inside with pancetta, garlic, wild fennel, and generously "massaged" on the outside with salt and pepper.

This is usually done with a whole pork, but of course any kind of meat, and even fish, can be prepared this way. The problem is the stuffing can be slightly different according to the region (for instance, prosciutto crudo or lardo di colonnata instead of pancetta, or rosemary adding to fennel)

If you want to better illustrate the dish without saying too much, you could say "roast monkfish stuffed with pancetta and herbs"

But if you do not know the actual ingredients, why don't you translate it "Roast monkfish porchetta-style"?

A third solution if the former is too vague : "roast stuffed monkfish", though it is quite boring in my opinion.


As for the remaining part of the dish: by "troppa" do you mean "trippa"?

Tartare of trippa? :-(
BEURK!
I had started being hungry, but now I don't feel so good... :-)
Selected response from:

Claudia Ricci
Switzerland
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for the answers and suggestions.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2"roast monkfish porchetta-style" or "roast monkfish stuffed with pancetta and herbs"Claudia Ricci
5angle fish "in porchetta" (broach rosted with lard, dill and herbs)xxxMilena Bosco
4 +1Angle fish roasted with a lard and fennel stuffing
Daniela Ciafardoni
4Herbs-flavoured angler fish in lard slicesxxxmoranna
3 +1(crusted) herb stuffed monkfish
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Summary of reference entries provided
Giles Watson

  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Angle fish roasted with a lard and fennel stuffing


Explanation:
"in porchetta" is a culinary method and consists in roasting the animal with a stuffing made of fennel, lard, pepper, salt and garlic. This technique is used for cooking rabbit, fish and chicken.
Please view the links below.


    Reference: http://chefmarco.splinder.com/post/14501877
    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=411993
Daniela Ciafardoni
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivana UK: yes, (although I would use 'monkfish') see definition of "in porchetta" on this website: http://www.ricetteveloci.biz/ricetta/coniglio-in-porchetta/
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(crusted) herb stuffed monkfish


Explanation:
a few ghits and many wonderful recipes (monkfish is used in recipes,but it is also called angler)


    Reference: http://www.recipezaar.com/162047
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monia Di Martino: I think this is the best translation because concise. Besides, the stuffing is unknown so specifying the ingredients is risky.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Monia!

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"roast monkfish porchetta-style" or "roast monkfish stuffed with pancetta and herbs"


Explanation:
About the fish, I would think "monkfish" is much more common for "pescatrice".

"In porchetta", just like Daniela said, means cooked just like traditional "porchetta". That means roasted after being stuffed in the inside with pancetta, garlic, wild fennel, and generously "massaged" on the outside with salt and pepper.

This is usually done with a whole pork, but of course any kind of meat, and even fish, can be prepared this way. The problem is the stuffing can be slightly different according to the region (for instance, prosciutto crudo or lardo di colonnata instead of pancetta, or rosemary adding to fennel)

If you want to better illustrate the dish without saying too much, you could say "roast monkfish stuffed with pancetta and herbs"

But if you do not know the actual ingredients, why don't you translate it "Roast monkfish porchetta-style"?

A third solution if the former is too vague : "roast stuffed monkfish", though it is quite boring in my opinion.


As for the remaining part of the dish: by "troppa" do you mean "trippa"?

Tartare of trippa? :-(
BEURK!
I had started being hungry, but now I don't feel so good... :-)

Claudia Ricci
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks to all for the answers and suggestions.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: def. monkfish not angler fish as food - monkfish "porchetta" ("baked" rather than "roasted"? or omit) http://www.themobilefoodguide.com/select/menu11008.php http://chowhound.chow.com/topics/411688
1 hr

agree  Giuliana d'Orazi Flavoni: yes, def. monkfish, I agree with Rachel - monkfish "porchetta" (omitting "roast" or "baked"
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
angle fish "in porchetta" (broach rosted with lard, dill and herbs)


Explanation:
Dill not fennel (!!). In my experience this works the best. Leave the Italian with a short explanation in English.

Have a nice one,

Milena

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-29 14:02:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

*roasted sorry.

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 20

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Herbs-flavoured angler fish in lard slices


Explanation:
vedi la ricetta
http://scuole.provincia.ps.it/ipa.marta/sapori/secondi.htm

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Daniela and Claudia's answers both look good, provided Daniela adds an "r" to "angle" ;-)

The problem is the rana pescatrice, or rospo, which in English is the angler fish or, as it is more usually called on menus these days, the monkfish, as Mary says. Confusingly, fishmongers and restaurateurs also use the name "monkfish" for the angel shark, which is a different species (cf. OECD Multilingual Dictionary of Fish and Fish Products).


    Reference: http://www.jncc.gov.uk/page-2531
Giles Watson
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 44
Note to reference poster
Asker: Many thanks for the clarification and the excellent link.