KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

a pieno regime

English translation: at full (working) capacity


05:33 Feb 6, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: a pieno regime
L’“alta velocità”, che da sola occupa un’area di 1.200 mq, ha un potenziale produttivo a pieno regime di 54 mila bottiglie l’ora, pari a 1 milione e 300 mila bottiglie al giorno.

About a production line.
Gad Kohenov
Israel
English translation:at full (working) capacity
Explanation:
Hi Gad, didn't see you for a while, hope you are well!

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=at full working capacit...

Selected response from:

Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4at full (working) capacity
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
4 +1at maximum output
Tom in London
4total
Helen Matthews


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
total


Explanation:
just means the max. total production possible, i.e. in this case the production line can cope with a max. of 1,300,000 bottles per day when fully up and running/operative... Hope this helps!

Helen Matthews
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
at full (working) capacity


Explanation:
Hi Gad, didn't see you for a while, hope you are well!

http://www.google.com/search?hl=it&q=at full working capacit...



Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
15 mins
  -> Thanks Shera!

agree  Serena Zarbo
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Serena!

agree  rossella mainardis
10 hrs
  -> Thaks Rossella!

agree  IngC: agree
1553 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at maximum output


Explanation:
.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
4 hrs