KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

casere/malghe

English translation: cheese dairies / Alpine dairy farms


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:casere/malghe
English translation: cheese dairies / Alpine dairy farms
Entered by: Rachel Fell

18:51 Feb 8, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: casere/malghe
While I know both are types of dairy and both may produce cheese, is the distinction only their geographic location (malghe being in alpine areas), or is there some other difference? Has anyone got any ideas of how I might distinguish the two in English succinctly? Thanks.

Here is an example:

"Sono percorse, inoltre, da un intreccio di sentieri e mulattiere, ideale collegamento tra le casere e le malghe – molte delle quali ancora in piena attività – e tra i numerosi rifugi alpini"
manducci
mountain cheese dairies / (Alpine/mountain) summer farms
Explanation:

Schwarzsee - Switzerland - Mountain cheese dairy La Balisa
How is the marvellously tasty goat's cheese made? Visit the mountain cheese dairy La Balisa and experience an interesting and instructive excursion.
www.schwarzsee.ch/en/navpage-ExcursionsFR-ExcursionsFR-2462... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Mountain Cheese Dairy, Moléson-sur-Gruyères - Switzerland Tourism
Mountain Cheese Dairy, Moléson-sur-Gruyères. ... The Moléson's mountain cheese dairy seeks to demonstrate traditions of chalet life and cheese-making. ...
www.myswitzerland.com/en/infra_anlagendetail.cfm?rkey=795&i... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
#
La Gruyère Tourism - Switzerland - Demonstration Cheese-dairy (la ...
Cheese and Chocolate, Cailler Chocolate Factory, Demonstration Cheese-dairy, Mountain Cheese Dairy. Contact Information. La Maison du Gruyère ...
www.la-gruyere.ch/en/navpage-ExcursionsFR-CheeseChocFR-1202...

#
ES 331/767 Lecture 19
Summer farms are used for tending dairy cattle that graze on the high pasture. During the Little Ice Age such summer farms were unproductive. ...
academic.emporia.edu/aberjame/ice/lec19/lec19.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
#
The Amenity Migrants: Seeking and Sustaining Mountains and Their ... - Google Books Result
by Laurence A. G. Moss - 2006 - Science - 329 pages
Above the valley, high in the mountains, summer farms have for a long time played an important role in the extended farming system. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0851990843...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-08 21:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sett., pascolo alpino, in parte recintato, con una costruzione rustica adibita a stalla e ad abitazione per il periodo dell’alpeggio | la costruzione rustica di pietra e legno

http://old.demauroparavia.it/66083

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-09 09:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 negli alpeggi, fabbricato in cui si lavora il latte | più gener., edificio in cui si lavorano latte e burro

http://old.demauroparavia.it/19706
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, Rachel. I'd already looked in De mauro and other sources and came up with the same definitions. In my cases, both produce cheese. I think I'm just going to use Alpine dairy for malghe and cheese dairy /dairy for casere... I am stuck with a strict word limit.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cheese dairies/summer pastures
Dave Henderson
3 +1mountain cheese dairies / (Alpine/mountain) summer farms
Rachel Fell
4chese dairy farms/summer pastures
Michael Korovkin


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chese dairy farms/summer pastures


Explanation:
...

Michael Korovkin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 10
Notes to answerer
Asker: Sorry, but while malghe may refer to 'summer pastures' they are also places where daitry foods are produced:hence my question. Thanks, anyway.

Asker: I meant 'dairy foods' Sorry!!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cheese dairies/summer pastures


Explanation:
Cheese dairy is a widely-used term and does not need "farm" attached to it. One could add a further specification, mountain/alpine cheese dairies, but since the context implies this location, mountain/alpine is not necessary.
Agree with malghe=summer pastures. Yes, the word can refer to a mountain cheese-making facility, but I think that here the idea is the connection between the fields where the animals are grazing being connected to the processing locations.



    Reference: http://www.dairyreporter.com/Industry-markets/Cheese-dairy-d...
    Reference: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malga
Dave Henderson
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for your suggestion but while malghe may refer to 'summer pastures', in my case they invariably refer to places where dairy foods are produced:hence my question. This is not the only example in the text I am translating: there are many others and these, as I said, refer to dairies. thanks.


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mountain cheese dairies / (Alpine/mountain) summer farms


Explanation:

Schwarzsee - Switzerland - Mountain cheese dairy La Balisa
How is the marvellously tasty goat's cheese made? Visit the mountain cheese dairy La Balisa and experience an interesting and instructive excursion.
www.schwarzsee.ch/en/navpage-ExcursionsFR-ExcursionsFR-2462... - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Mountain Cheese Dairy, Moléson-sur-Gruyères - Switzerland Tourism
Mountain Cheese Dairy, Moléson-sur-Gruyères. ... The Moléson's mountain cheese dairy seeks to demonstrate traditions of chalet life and cheese-making. ...
www.myswitzerland.com/en/infra_anlagendetail.cfm?rkey=795&i... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
#
La Gruyère Tourism - Switzerland - Demonstration Cheese-dairy (la ...
Cheese and Chocolate, Cailler Chocolate Factory, Demonstration Cheese-dairy, Mountain Cheese Dairy. Contact Information. La Maison du Gruyère ...
www.la-gruyere.ch/en/navpage-ExcursionsFR-CheeseChocFR-1202...

#
ES 331/767 Lecture 19
Summer farms are used for tending dairy cattle that graze on the high pasture. During the Little Ice Age such summer farms were unproductive. ...
academic.emporia.edu/aberjame/ice/lec19/lec19.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages
#
The Amenity Migrants: Seeking and Sustaining Mountains and Their ... - Google Books Result
by Laurence A. G. Moss - 2006 - Science - 329 pages
Above the valley, high in the mountains, summer farms have for a long time played an important role in the extended farming system. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0851990843...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-08 21:11:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sett., pascolo alpino, in parte recintato, con una costruzione rustica adibita a stalla e ad abitazione per il periodo dell’alpeggio | la costruzione rustica di pietra e legno

http://old.demauroparavia.it/66083

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs (2009-02-09 09:49:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1 negli alpeggi, fabbricato in cui si lavora il latte | più gener., edificio in cui si lavorano latte e burro

http://old.demauroparavia.it/19706

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 132
Grading comment
Thanks, Rachel. I'd already looked in De mauro and other sources and came up with the same definitions. In my cases, both produce cheese. I think I'm just going to use Alpine dairy for malghe and cheese dairy /dairy for casere... I am stuck with a strict word limit.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  maribea55: perfect! because "malga" refers to a building, not a ground to graze
12 hrs
  -> Thank you maribea :-)