KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

olive nostranelle

English translation: own-grown olives/locally produced olives


13:00 Feb 10, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: olive nostranelle
olive nostranelle
Ingredienti: olive, acqua, sale. antiossidante: acido L-ascorbico. Correttore di acidità: acido citrico.
Juliet Halewood
English translation:own-grown olives/locally produced olives
Explanation:
Like 'nostrane' but diminutive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-10 16:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Back to the diminutive then - local baby olives? Mini olives? Cherry olives? Olivettes?

Going for a lie down.
Selected response from:

Susanna Garcia
Grading comment
Thanks Susanna!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8own-grown olives/locally produced olives
Susanna Garcia
4traditional XXXX-style olives
Helen Matthews
4locally grown purple olives
Tom in London
3olives from our very own grovesmanducci


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
traditional XXXX-style olives


Explanation:
this looks like a recipe, so rather than going with home-grown, locally-produced etc. in this case, I'd probably go with sth along the lines of 'traditional XXX (name of town/region)-style olives' as I think the 'nostrane/nostranelle' refers as much to the style of preparation as to the olives themselves here... Hope this helps!

Helen Matthews
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
olives from our very own groves


Explanation:
Just an idea: depends if you have to keep it concise or not!

manducci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
own-grown olives/locally produced olives


Explanation:
Like 'nostrane' but diminutive

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2009-02-10 16:20:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Back to the diminutive then - local baby olives? Mini olives? Cherry olives? Olivettes?

Going for a lie down.

Susanna Garcia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks Susanna!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLionel_M
4 mins

agree  Theodora OB: home-grown or locally produced or locally grown
25 mins

agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  manducci: home grown
1 hr

agree  Sele
3 hrs

agree  SYLVY75
4 hrs

agree  Gina Ferlisi
7 hrs

agree  davenstephy
2 days4 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
locally grown purple olives


Explanation:
http://www.apooat.it/Olio/Class/olivella_appuntita.html

"Olivella appuntita: Immagine oliva: Olivella appuntita; Sinonimi: Nessuno; Origine, diffusione, importanza: Origine non nota. Essa è presente in pochi esemplari nell'agro arianese. Il nome è dovuto alla presenza di un piccolo ambone che conferisce al frutto la forma appuntita."

So this is a particular type of olive. Instead of saying "olivelle nostrane", the writer has quite charmingly said "olive nostranelle".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2009-02-10 18:02:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I can't navigate back now, through today's history (too many urls) but I did come across the term "purple olives" at some point, with an illustration of them......

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tom, where did the "purple" bit come from? are you being descriptive or do you think this is a particular type of olive?