KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

fesa di manzo a cuore

English translation: heart of rump beef


14:50 Feb 16, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Meat cuts
Italian term or phrase: fesa di manzo a cuore
"Salada: Prodotta con la ***fesa di manzo a cuore***, salmistrata e posta a macerare per oltre 20 giorni."

Thanks for any help.
Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
English translation:heart of rump beef
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2heart of rump beef
James (Jim) Davis
4core beef rump
Barbara Toffolon
3round beefdandamesh


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
core beef rump


Explanation:
They are referring to the center of that specific cut of meat. This is evidenced in the second part you mentioned.

Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
heart of rump beef


Explanation:
...


    Reference: http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&q=%22heart%20of%20rump...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sele
1 hr

agree  Rachel Fell: I think it's this too
2 hrs
  -> I think I'm hungry.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
round beef


Explanation:
definizione USA del quarto posteriore


    Reference: http://www.fattorialachianina.com/tagli.htm
    Reference: http://www.practicallyedible.com/edible.nsf/pages/northameri...
dandamesh
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 47