KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

derivati

English translation: dairy products


21:08 Feb 19, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: derivati
COMMERCIO LIQUIDI ALIMENTARI, LATTE E DERIVATI

Vi consegnamo direttamente liquidi alimentari, latte e derivati
Michael Mottola
Italy
English translation:dairy products
Explanation:
Would fit context
Selected response from:

Susanna Garcia
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5dairy products
Susanna Garcia
5by-products
Barbara Toffolon
4(milk and) productsxxxmoranna


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
dairy products


Explanation:
Would fit context

Susanna Garcia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura S. Telles
13 mins

agree  Sele
22 mins

agree  potra: Yes
36 mins

agree  Manuela Dal Castello
56 mins

agree  rossella mainardis
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(milk and) products


Explanation:
milk and products is another option

xxxmoranna
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
by-products


Explanation:
latte e derivatii = milk and by-products

DERIVATO
nm = prodotto secondario - spin-off, offshoot, by-product, outgrowth, (spec chim) derivative




    Reference: http://dizionari.hoepli.it/cerca.aspx?idD=2&query=derivato
Barbara Toffolon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4