KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

I tre Fumé in Bellavista...

English translation: smoked fish in jelly


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:fumé in Bellavista
English translation:smoked fish in jelly
Entered by: Sonia Hill

13:34 May 23, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
Italian term or phrase: I tre Fumé in Bellavista...
Starter on a menu: I tre Fumé in Bellavista con Crostini di pane dorati al forno
Sonia Hill
United Kingdom
smoked (fish) in jelly
Explanation:
Something in Bellavista (Bellevue in French)is food set in jelly, usually fish or lobster. So my guess is that the starter is a smoked fish, could be three kinds of smoked fish, three fish?

Hope this helps!

Don
Selected response from:

Don Green
France
Grading comment
Thank you, you've been a big help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1These are three smoked fish served in jelly with vegetables.Benjamin Montalbano
4 +1smoked (fish) in jelly
Don Green


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
smoked (fish) in jelly


Explanation:
Something in Bellavista (Bellevue in French)is food set in jelly, usually fish or lobster. So my guess is that the starter is a smoked fish, could be three kinds of smoked fish, three fish?

Hope this helps!

Don

Don Green
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, you've been a big help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: in aspic is the usual term
2 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
These are three smoked fish served in jelly with vegetables.


Explanation:
The three smoked fish are monkfish, salmon and sturgeon.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 14:20:05 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Your\'re right.Aspic is correct. That\'s what I get for using a british based dictionary, and not checking on the internet.


    Reference: http://recipes.wenzel.net/t/terrine_of_americas_three_smoked...
Benjamin Montalbano
United States
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela McKeeby: in aspic not jelly
8 mins

neutral  Sarah Ponting: aspic is the usual British term too ;-)
2 hrs