KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

insalatina

English translation: green salad


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:insalatina
English translation:green salad
Entered by: Marie Scarano

10:56 May 26, 2003
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Food & Drink / food
Italian term or phrase: insalatina
bresaola con insalatina - on a menu
Anne Topley
with green salad
Explanation:
insalatina is pretty generic -
Selected response from:

Marie Scarano
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7side salad
Sarah Ponting
4 +2served on a bed of salad leaves/ with salad leaf garnishmanducci
3 +2with green saladMarie Scarano
3with green saladMarie Scarano


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with green salad


Explanation:
insalatina is pretty generic -

Marie Scarano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  idemasi
4 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
side salad


Explanation:
is how one of my clients wants this translated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 11:01:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Could also be simply \"salad leaves\" - i.e. a plain salad, rather than a mixed one.

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simona de Logu
1 min
  -> grazie, Simona

agree  Enza Longo
3 mins
  -> grazie, Enza

agree  Sonia Hill
7 mins
  -> thanks, Sonia

agree  manducci
9 mins
  -> thanks, Amanda

agree  Francesca Siotto
13 mins
  -> grazie, Francesca

agree  Giusi Pasi
18 mins
  -> grazie, Giusi

agree  Beatrice T
29 mins
  -> grazie, Beatrice

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with green salad


Explanation:
insalatina is pretty generic -

Marie Scarano
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
served on a bed of salad leaves/ with salad leaf garnish


Explanation:
depending on amount of salad!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 11:20:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

note for Sarah: sorry, didn\'t notice your note when I posted this.

manducci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatrice T
9 mins

agree  Mary Consonni: although perhaps Anne should find out where the restaurant is - insalatina in Trieste and the surrounding area is a specific variety with very small leaves.
33 mins
  -> Also here in Udine