KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

tornite (verdure)

English translation: shaped


21:27 Nov 12, 2003
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Food & Drink / Food
Italian term or phrase: tornite (verdure)
I'm looking for some creative assistance. I have a recipe that instructs the cook to "aggiungere le carote e le patate precedentemente lavate, sbucciate e tornite." The photo shows some shapely, oblong pieces of the vegetables. Any brilliant ideas?
Amy Taylor
United States
English translation:shaped
Explanation:
Here 's the answer in Italian:

TORNIRE: dare una particolare forma, con un coltellino, a legumi, verdure varie,patate, funghi
Selected response from:

Benjamin Montalbano
United States
Grading comment
I guess there isn't an exact word for what is meant here... Shaped is the closest option offered. Thanks for your help.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3shapedBenjamin Montalbano
4julienne/ cut into even stripsmanducci
4 -1browned, lightly browned (in butter or oil)for a short time
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
browned, lightly browned (in butter or oil)for a short time


Explanation:
just to get them coated in fat before possibly boiling or stewing or steam cooking so that they keep their colour and flavours, "turned" (not to be used, just to explain) in the fat for a few minutes

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  PB Trans: that would be "rosolare" or "dorare". "Tornito" means "well-shaped". It has to do with the carrots and vegetables being "cut to shape" (http://www.flownet.it/Rubriche/Cosa_bolle/Maggio/Astice.html...
19 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
shaped


Explanation:
Here 's the answer in Italian:

TORNIRE: dare una particolare forma, con un coltellino, a legumi, verdure varie,patate, funghi


Benjamin Montalbano
United States
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I guess there isn't an exact word for what is meant here... Shaped is the closest option offered. Thanks for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Ponting: maybe "cut to shape" if the text is accompanied by a picture
14 mins

agree  rugiada
4 hrs

agree  Anita M. A. Mazzoli
1 day5 hrs

3 days19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
julienne/ cut into even strips


Explanation:
"julienne" refers to vegetables cut into thin strips. If the pieces aren't fine, I'd go for "cut into even (sized) strips.

manducci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20