KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

moscardini in umido

English translation: baby squid in tomato sauce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:moscardini in umido
English translation:baby squid in tomato sauce
Entered by: Science451

20:48 Jun 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: moscardini in umido
anyone give a quick translation of this classic dish? ('a type of octopus in a sauce' is all i've come up with so far!) thanks
Charles Searson
United Kingdom
baby squid in tomato sauce
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
great, thanks, charles
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stewed octopus/eledone
Angela Arnone
4 +2baby squid in tomato sauceScience451
4braised baby octopusmanducci
3poached (musky) octopus
Valentina Pecchiar


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
baby squid in tomato sauce


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.google.it/search?q=cache:EDvcErP-oEUJ:www.laspiag...
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 21
Grading comment
great, thanks, charles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
14 mins
  -> grazie

agree  gmel117608
11 hrs
  -> grazie

neutral  Angela Arnone: doesn't necessarily have tomato in it
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poached (musky) octopus


Explanation:
A moscardino is an octopus (Eledone moschata) and only a "cousin" to squids (cf. http://www.sportesport.it/cephalopodsCheck.htm ) - True, they are small, so you may want to use "baby octopus" ?

*Poached* salmon or mussels over here (Western Ireland) is what would be called in umido in Italy.

Buon appetito!

Valentina Pecchiar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stewed octopus/eledone


Explanation:
moscardino - latin name ELEDONE MOSCHATA - common name octopus or eledone.

Cucinare in umido - to stew

Ref.
CephBase - Cephalopod (Octopus, Squid, Cuttlefish and Nautilus) ... -... caday@utmb.edu ©CephBase 1998-2004. Eledone moschata (Lamarck, 1798).
Classification 1. Kingdom Animalia Phylum Mollusca Class Cephalopoda ...
www.cephbase.utmb.edu/spdb/speciesc.cfm?CephID=629 -


Picchi/Hoepli dictionary

Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  triskele
5 hrs

agree  manducci
1 day7 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
braised baby octopus


Explanation:
Baby octopus - Moscardino
Braised Octopus(Polipi In Umido). ...


    Reference: http://milioni.com/pesci/inglese/dati/127.htm
    recipesource.com/main-dishes/ seafood/octopus/braised1
manducci
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20