KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

Cassata demiglacé

English translation: cassata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Cassata demiglacé
English translation:cassata
Entered by: Federica Masante

20:55 Jun 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: Cassata demiglacé
entry on restaurant menu
Charles Searson
United Kingdom
cassata
Explanation:
cassata is a kind of Sicilian cake so I would leave it untranslated
Selected response from:

Federica Masante
Grading comment
Thanks, good idea to leave it. I also liked your stewed Dormouse by the way. Charles
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7cassata semifreddo
Gian
3 +1cassata
Federica Masante
3Cassata demiglacékaren_75


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cassata demiglacé
cassata


Explanation:
cassata is a kind of Sicilian cake so I would leave it untranslated

Federica Masante
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks, good idea to leave it. I also liked your stewed Dormouse by the way. Charles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jennifer de luca: i think all cassata are semifreddo by definition so you don't need to add 'semifreddo'
18 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Cassata demiglacé
cassata semifreddo


Explanation:
o semifreddo, dato che non è un gelato.

... La cassata è un tipico semifreddo siciliano. Come da foto, potete rivestire la cassata con uno strato di pasta di mandorle colorata. ...

semifreddo
... .. avvolto in una raffinata granella di meringa Cassata L'antica ricetta del classico semifreddo siciliano, Semifreddo al Caffè Il gusto del caffè in un ...

DOLCI : sorbetto al limone sorbetto alla mela verde gelato alla crema con caramello e pinoli ***cassata semifreddo*** al mascarpone crema catalana biscottini ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs 3 mins (2004-06-30 11:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOCKWALK - The Galley - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... CASSATA SEMIFREDDO 1 lb fresh ricotta 8 oz heavy cream 3 tbsp of mascarpone 2 tbsp chopped bittersweet chocolate 3 tbsp candied fruit 1 tbsp toasted pine nuts 4 ...

Tula\'s Restaurant Menu - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Crème Brulee. $6.00. Cassata Semifreddo with Pistachio Shortbread. $7.00. Chocolate Peanut Butter Tart with Caramelized Bananas and Coffee Ice Cream. $7.00. ...

ItalianMade.com - RECIPES: SEMIFREDDO CON FRAGOLE - [ Traduci questa pagina ] ItalianMade. Recipes. ICE CREAM. SEMIFREDDO CON FRAGOLE Chilled Cream with Strawberries. Mail this recipe to a friend! ... Freeze the semifreddo for at least an hour. ...

Fort Myers Florida Restaurants, italian, pasta, Fort Myers Florida ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]
... Cassata Traditional Sicillian Semifreddo Cream Combining Zabaglione And Chocolate Gelato, A Heart Of Semifreddo Cream, Candied Fruit, And Caramelized Hazelnuts ...


Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: http://www.dockwalk.com/thegalley/2001/ggabriel1.shtml
5 mins

agree  Jamie Richards: Chilled cassata, maybe, or just cassata
27 mins

agree  Teresa DelGiudice
30 mins

agree  gmel117608: Chilled cassata
10 hrs

neutral  Angela Arnone: we need an English reply!!!!
12 hrs

agree  Domenico Cianci
12 hrs

agree  Roberto Rossetti: cassata demì glacè
15 hrs

agree  triskele: I agree with Roberto. But even just cassata would work.
18 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Cassata demiglacé
Cassata demiglacé


Explanation:
Demiglace indicates a kind of sauce used in cooking. I think you should leave it as it is.

karen_75
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian