KudoZ home » Italian to English » Food & Drink

Gelé al melone

English translation: melon aspic


20:55 Jun 29, 2004
Italian to English translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Food & Drink
Italian term or phrase: Gelé al melone
entry on restaurant menu
Charles Searson
United Kingdom
English translation:melon aspic
Explanation:
unless you have more context. This surely cannot be an entree, it can only be part of one
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
thanks, Charles
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4melon aspic
swisstell
3 +2melon jelly or aspic
Jamie Richards


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Gelé al melone
melon aspic


Explanation:
unless you have more context. This surely cannot be an entree, it can only be part of one

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks, Charles

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Bolton: I've had tomato aspic (see other agree) so I don't see why they can't make melon aspic.
8 hrs

agree  gmel117608
11 hrs

agree  Domenico Cianci
12 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
14 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gelé al melone
melon jelly or aspic


Explanation:
Gelé is used that way in Norway. I think it can be a dessert on its own as well, but I am not 100% sure on that one.

Jamie Richards
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: jelly (UK) (jell-o in US) is a gelatin dessert,jelly is also a preserve. apsic is a kind of edible gelatin garnish or covering but certainly not a dish.however unfortunately Asker sees no reason to explain the context-so we are left to guess. a real pity.
2 hrs

agree  Catherine Bolton: I'd go with aspic to avoid the "jelly issue". Aspic actually CAN be dish. My mother used to make tomato aspic as a side dish; she'd pour the mixture into a ring mold, chill it, turn it out on a plate and garnish it.
7 hrs